Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 EXPRESS ANALYSIS SERVICES

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
I am new to SQL analysis services. We are a small Company that's running a single SQL Std 2008 instance. I like the idea of a separate server that's used as a reporting/analysis server.
1. Can I design the analysis queries,cubes etc. in the STD version and have a transactional replica on a separate sever running SQL 2008 express (there are no issues with dB size or the memory limitations in Express)

2. Will Express be able to report using the analysis services or do I need to buy the Std edition, or is there another way round this?

I would appreciate any help on this. If you need any more info I'd be very happy to oblige.
0
Comment
Question by:STOCRIC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stormymanu
ID: 24743540
It is possible to design your analysis queries and generate cubes using SSAS with the standard version of MS SQL 2008, but you will not be able to perform the same with the Express version...

0
 

Author Comment

by:STOCRIC
ID: 24743594
Thanks Stormymanu, can the generated cubes be somehow transferred into Express so they can be read from Crystal Reports? so in effect Express is a holding area, and Std is the design and dev and cube creation area?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 24743623
sorry, that is not possible either. you can't transfer cubes to express at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:STOCRIC
ID: 31598267
Thanks - great fast response
0