Solved

IIS 6.0 , redirect to a webpage using a keyword.

Posted on 2009-06-30
10
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,
I have a ASP.NET webapplication deployed in my IIS 6.0, i can access this from my client side using http://<IPAddress>/<application>/<page.aspx> everything work fine. But i don't want to type such a huge url, if i type http://<application>/ it should redirect me to my website. Can this be done..i mean redirecting to a webpage using application name as keyword.
0
Comment
Question by:Deathrace
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 24744090
You can add a host name to your hosts file located under %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\

Add a line in the format as the examples shown within the file. First value is your IIS's ip address, second column is your application name. Please do not use 127.0.0.1 as ip address! Use your physical ip address!

Then you can access your local web by application name as host.

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_file
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hostsfaq.htm#Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 24745613
Is the domain registered ?
If not Is it the only site in that server ?
If not does it have a dedicated IP address ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24745837
Its has a dedicated IP address.. everything is fine when i access through typing complete url include the ip address, but as per my requirement i need to type simple keyword like application name, to redirect and invoke the actual or complete url.
Do i need to write some script or can this be done configuring IIS 6.0, i'm not aware of this configuration stuff.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 24745866
Look for my solution with hosts file. That should work.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24745869
Its has a dedicated IP address.. everything is fine when i access through typing complete url include the ip address, but as per my requirement i need to type simple keyword like application name, to redirect and invoke the actual or complete url.
Do i need to write some script or can this be done configuring IIS 6.0, i'm not aware of this configuration stuff.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24745898
the problem is cannot access the hosts files in remote pc..i think his should be done automatically without updating any file on remote system... when a client types a keyword we cann't go in and modify his hosts file for this ...i think..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 24745981
For remote you need some domain registered and linked to an ip address of your web hoster, who is doing the routing to your web application and the internal ip address.

You could also add the application alias and routing to your local hosts file. You can add there the remote ip address and your application name. But then only you or other users of your local pc will have access to the web site by application name.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 24746198
I hope you are trying for a temporary access to check if the apps is working fine and later would upload in a live working website
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24746554
No. Your answers doesn't help me.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sven earned 500 total points
ID: 24751871
Have you tried hosts file? I can not think of any other solution. Here some more links to explain it:

http://www.chami.com/tips/internet/010997I.html

On side of remote pc you can not place an alias that is your application name. That can only be done by domain registration and dns entries. That is why domain names exist ;-)
0