Solved

BES problem  ( suddenly stopped to receiving eminails )

Posted on 2009-06-30
16
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Support,

My device is suddenly stopped to receiving emails, i have configured BES on device, previosly calander sync, and contacts every thing was working fine. since 2 days i am not able to.

In servers it is shwoing active my device and bind my device ID.

please help us to resovle this.

Regards, Raju
0
Comment
Question by:KBRaju
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24743876
I had a similiar issue a few weeks ago. It ended up being the password expired for the BESAdmin account, have you checked this? Also, your event viewer should be cluttered with some sort of message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24743950
, UserId=33}WorkerThreadPool::CheckSentQueueForTimeouts - After 4 hours the device has not acknowledged receipt of the SET_ITPOLICY_REQUEST command, requeuing entry id 123

this is the error which i am getting on event viewr
may i know the possible solutions...

Regards, Raju
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24743964
Is this issue with single user? or multiple users affected?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24743998
this issue only for One user, rest of the users are working fine..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24744018
Try This... Contact your network service provider and make sure that your enterprise usage plan is still enabled. If yes, On the BB, go to (Settings/Tools) Options --> Security Options --> General Settings, scroll down to Desktop[...](3DES) under Services:, click the wheel and select Regenerate Encryption Key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24744143
Thanks for your help. i ll let you know once check it on my device..
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24745342
Sorry it is not working ...do we have any alternatives..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24745410
Is it giving any error? If yes try a hard reset of blackberry and retry the above mentioned steps.

To hard reset : remove the battery of your blackberry device (without switching of the device), wait for 2 seconds and then fix it back. Now switch on the blackberry device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24745467
if i hard reset would lost all the data on the device, if yes it would be problem right,
if it wont loss my configuration i can do it.

thanks

Regards, Raju
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24745532
Since 5 years.. It never caused any trouble for me... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24751848
if this problem comes to all users in the BES server what to do
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24751917
If it comes to all users it should not be a hand held issue, it should be a BES server issue. So we need to trouble shoot at BES server end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24751973
ok... how to trouble shoot.. that all the users were connected to BES server... and when reconcile we are not getting deliver any emails... at the same time  BES services are running properly on Bes server.

i have done  SRP key  " Test network connections "  test successful on   "blackberry server configuration"

how to trouble shoot this type issues
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 125 total points
ID: 24752364
You may have to verify the event logs and BES debug logs to find out the reason for failure and troubleshoot accordingly. The blackberry website has a wonderful database of known errors which will help you to troubleshoot any kind of issues related to BES server.

I have pasted some useful information for you.

You can search on BlackBerry Technical Solution Center (use the following link)
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/microsite.do

KB16224, KB14791, KB10126, KB10066 are the article IDs for most common problems..

Regarding Debug logging.
http://www.blackberry.com/support/pdfs/TAE-00014-001-BES_debug_logging.pdf

Troubleshooting wireless email reconciliation on the BlackBerry Smartphone
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB10939&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=162216326&stateId=1%200%20162214837

Blackberry DOCS
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/docs/subcategories/?userType=2&category=BlackBerry+Enterprise+Server+for+Microsoft+Exchange&subCategory=&language=English&url=%2Fsupport%2Fdocs%2Fsubcategories%2F&versionId=494

BB Service books
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB03151&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=113692948&stateId=1 0 113704831
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 31598281
Good
0
 

Expert Comment

by:champoo
ID: 32664382
I experienced this exact same issue and regenerating the encryption key worked.  Thanks.
0