?
Solved

mmorpg private server question

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hey All,

Lets say I have a dedicated server, q6700, 250gb, 4gb ram, how many players would I be able to have on a world of warcraft, lineage, warcraft, etc  private server.

Thanks a lot,

Killian
0
Comment
Question by:Killianisa1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
ID: 24744472
It can vary quite a lot between games, and it would also depend on the speed of the hard disk(s) in the server, but the biggest limitation I would guess would be bandwidth.

You should only need a small amount of bandwidth per player but with MMOs you will need a lot of players to give everyone the experience they are looking for and make the world "work".

I'm not sure how it works with Warcraft as games are hosted through battlenet or via custom games which anyone can host.

Lineage 2 is proprietory software and I know NCsoft frown upon private servers (they claim that it is lost revenue for their live servers) and the FBI shut down one of the biggest private servers that was online at the time, see:
http://arstechnica.com/gaming/news/2006/11/8258.ars
There are other open source versions such as L2J - http://www.l2jserver.com/ and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L2J 

I don't know as much about WoW private servers, but I guess the situation will be quite similar to that of L2.

You may be able to find some metrics on the L2J site or similar, but it depends on the code you are running. I imagine that a java implementation of the server software will probably be less efficient than the code running on the live servers and hence affect the number of players that can be supported.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24746929
The issue with Blizzard and WoW/Warcraft is identical to that with NCsoft, in fact Blizzard are actively "sniffing" private server traffic so I sugggest we stick with the legally hosted options in your list - oh, that's right there aren't any ...

Should we just delete this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
ID: 24752326
Actually there are legal options, if you look at L2J it is  an open source implementation in Java of Lineage 2.

It does have a sourceforge page http://sourceforge.net/projects/l2j/ however it doesn't seem to have had much activity recently there is also a Freshmeat project http://freshmeat.net/projects/l2j/ which appears to have had a more recent update and the activity page shows there is development ongoing http://l2jserver.com/trac/timeline

I can't comment for WoW as I am not familiar with alternatives (although I would bet there are some somewhere!)

Regarding Warcraft, there are "bots" that host custom games on battlenet. I am not sure exactly where Blizzard stand on that issue, however there is a strong feeling that some of these bot hosted games actually help the community - particularly related to DoTA. Maybe someone can clarify how these work and Blizzard's position on them?

Maybe Killian should be given a chance to clarify before just deleting this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killianisa1
ID: 24771896
I dont want to host illiegal servers, i never knew private servers are illegal? I am building a server on centos, so if there are open source legal was thats fine. I host legal cod 4 and teamfortress 2 servers. That would be like me playing on a cracked server for cod 4, where you dont need a keycode, i am totally against that kind of stuff. www.celtsclan.com we are anti hacking too, over 370 players caught hacking on our servers, lots of £40 for new games lol
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
QEMS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24772014
In answer to your original question and using L2J as an example, I would guess your server would support a few hundred players at a time - it does depend a lot on the bandwidth you have available though. The following information is taken from: http://www.l2jserver.com/wiki/Setup_Preconditions
********************************************************************
Minimum specifications:
CPU: dual core processor at around 2GHZ
RAM: 2GB
HDD: 40GB
BANDWIDTH: 2-3MB up/down
this will hold approximately 100-200 players.

Recommended specifications:
CPU: quad core at around 2-4 ghz (or more)
RAM: 4GB+
HDD: 100GB (or more if you hold the database in the same place as the server.)
BANDWIDTH: 10mbs up/down (or more)
********************************************************************

I'm not sure how the choice of database would affect performance, but I would imagine there is plenty of support for that on the help pages for L2J. You would probably be using MySQL or Postgres...

When it comes to the blizzard games you mention, I am not aware of any open source alternative to the server software. It may well exist but you'd have to find that out for yourself.

I think the concern from MASQUERAID was because a lot of people try to run these servers using leaked (i.e. stolen) code from the developers of the game.

MMOs work differently to games such as Unreal Tournament where the server software is made freely available so that anyone can host a server, I assume this is the same for the COD4 server software. This is not done by NCsoft or Blizzard as it competes with their income from their own servers. Epic don't make money from monthly subscriptions in the way that the makers of MMOs do, so its in their interest to allow more people to host servers.
0