Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Signature Bytes missing

Posted on 2009-06-30
9
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Winzip cannot open data1.cab because it is not in the standard Microsoft cab format as defined in mid-1998. The "signature bytes" required by the microsoft cab specification are missing
0
Comment
Question by:savtort
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24744075
Have you tried any other Archiver like WinRAR, 7zip etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:savtort
ID: 24744230
Thank you -
I have only a trial version of WinZip; is that a problem?  I even purchased RegTool software, which was supposed to fix the problem but it did not.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24744234
You can try suggested, if that won't help, we'll see what to do next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savtort
ID: 24744262
I guess I will download a free version of WINRAR.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24744266
Yup, and 7zip is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savtort
ID: 24744303
WINRAR did not work - now it says the archive is either in unknown format or damaged (referring to the data1.cab file)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24749376
Try replacing the data1.cab from the install CD..... Might just be corrupted....

BTW, what are you trying to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:savtort
ID: 24790287
I don't have the install CD [Photoshop] . My friend gave me a copy about 4 years ago.  I installed it then with no problem but I later uninstalled it because I thought it was taking up lots of space.  Now that I want to reinstall from the same CD, it won't let me because Winzip can't open the data1.cab file :(
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24791777
start>run>regsvr32 /u zipfldrs.dll
start>run>regsvr32 zipfldrs.dll
This usually repairs the cab extraction built into Windows. Prolly all it is. Winzip shouldnt be trying to open the file anyway.....
Uninstall Winzip for now....
And keep in mind, I dont know how you got the app, but using a friends CD to install an app is usually, not legal....
 
0