Solved

Compatible video card with NVidia Quadro FX4500

Posted on 2009-06-30
10
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We have workstation that has a relatively high end FX4500 video card (dual head).
We wish to add another two monitors to this box but want to use a lower grade (cheaper) video card for the additional screens.

What NVidia card could I use that would be compatible with the FX4500 - budget about £100.

Thanks
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:brothertom
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChuckFickens
Comment Utility
a more important question would be what available slots do you have in the machine for plugging an additional card into.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS2
QEMS2 earned 425 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with chuckfickens, what motherboard do you have in the machine?  you my not have a spare port to plug an additional graphics card in.

If you use cpuz it will tell you the specs of the motherboard:
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
Let us know and will look into it for you

0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
Comment Utility
Very good point - the machine is a HP XW8400 workstation.
It has a spare socket for another FX4500 and additional supplimental power lead.
So I guess, the card should be the same fit as an FX4500.

My main concern is that all the cards can be managed via the one NVidia control software, otherwise I would imagine there could be incompatability issues.

If you need any further info I'll be glad to provide.

Thanks
BT
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
QEMS2 earned 425 total points
Comment Utility
here seem to be the specs for your machine:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12522_na/12522_na.PDF

from the nvidia site
What NVIDIA Quadro graphics cards can work together in an SLI configuration?
NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600, 5500, 4600, 4500, 4400, 3500, 3450, 3400, 1500, 1400, 560, 550, 540 and 350 cards are SLI enabled and can work in an SLI configured multi-GPU system. Two identical cards are required for SLI Frame Rendering and SLI FSAA .

Its all on the site
http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_sli_faq.html#answer10

You need two identical graphics cards to have sli configuration so you need the same card as you have, from the above specs the board should be able to take it but expensive.

If it was an ATI card you can crossfire these with different cards they don't have to be identical but I assume that this card is used for more work than gaming
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChuckFickens
ChuckFickens earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
They don't need to be SLI'd.

to be able to run another monitor then the cards just need to run side by side, not linked in any way.

Just stick another card in the machine and don't use the nvidea software, use the windows built in support for multi monitors to ease compatibility problems

or something like this may be easier if you only need low speed graphics on the extra monitor
http://www.everythingusb.com/iogear_usb_2.0_external_video_card_12787.html

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
The specs say you have 1 PCI-e x16 slot, 1 PCI-e x16 slot (x4 electrically), 1 PCI-e x8 slot (x4 electrically), 3 PCI-X slots and 1 PCI slot. If you aren't using the other displays for rendering, just about any inexpensive nVidia video card will work, as long as it is PCI-e or PCI (PCI will work in the PCI-X slots or PCI slot). I recommend sticking with nVidia and get a 9800GT http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130435 to decrease the chance of incompatability, but you will need a different driver since the Quadro cards use their own. You don't want to use an SLI configuration, as that actually combines the output of two cards and doesn't give you more displays.  I also wouldn't recommend USB connections for video, as performance is slow using that method (but typically the only way for laptops).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
Comment Utility
At present, the workstation is used for video and photography editing.  The only purpose for the extra screens is for more real estate for other applications.  

As a matter of interest, what is SLI?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChuckFickens
ChuckFickens earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
SLI allows to graphics cards to work together effectively becoming one card with twice the power, not what you need at all as it doesn't give you any more outputs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS2
QEMS2 earned 425 total points
Comment Utility
SLI does give you the option for more outputs
http://www.slizone.com/object/sli_multi_monitor.html
you can have up to 6 displays depending on your setup (3 graphics cards probably)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
Comment Utility
Thanks all for your input - in the end there was poor availability of the lower end cards on the HP supported list, so I went with a FX3500 (next down from FX4500) on eBay :)

Fingers crossed and clearing desk for another 2 monitors :)  I suppose I should get a monitor gantry to mount in a 2x2 config.

BT
0