Solved

pg_dump filename not correct in vista?

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Created a batch code that can backup postgre databases. The code is below. The output of the backup file in windows XP appears in this format:

<DbaseName>-<Year><MM><DD>-<HH><MM>.backup

e.g. mydatabase-20090629-1856.backup

However when tried in vista it appeared as:

mydatabase-062009-856.backup

The data for the filename is not appearing correctly in vista. Anyone who can tell me why is this happening and how can I correct the code so it will appear correctly in Vista?


Thanks.
@echo off
   for /f "tokens=1-4 delims=/ " %%i in ("%date%") do (
     set dow=%%i
     set month=%%j
     set day=%%k
     set year=%%l
     set time=%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%
   )
   set datestr=%year%%month%%day%-%time%
 
echo off    
   set BACKUP_FILE=<DBaseName>-%datestr%.backup
   set BIN_DIR="C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\8.3\"
   SET PGPASSWORD=<POSTGREPASSWORD>
   
   %BIN_DIR%bin\pg_dump.exe -i -h <HostName> -p 5432 -U postgres -Fc -v -f %BACKUP_FILE% <DbaseName>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:openaccount1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 24743934
also, here is an erro that we are receiving.

Date Stamp for backu files is 062009-020 pg_dump too many command line arguments (first is "MyDbaseName" Try "pg_dump" help for more information.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
ID: 24744888
It certainly appears that the date is being reported to the batch file differently in Vista. I'm not sure it's a good idea using batch files any more but I understand why as well.

Personally I would go for VBScript to take care of this but I'm afraid I don't know enough about it. Alternatively write a simple program in Visual BASIC perhaps?

I can only guess without having access to Vista here but how about trying  to re-arrange the order of the parameters or better still to debug, put a pause in and echo the contents of dow, day, year etc. to get an idea of what they actually contain.

Having said this, isn't there a backup option for the database that you can use instead? Don't know to be honest as I've only briefly tried this as I normally stick to Oracle, MySQL or SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ivanovn
ivanovn earned 150 total points
ID: 24748438
I am running Vista Enterprise and your code works just fine. Are you sure you don't have any other code doing anything funny or an accidental comment/misspelling in the file you're using on Vista?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 200 total points
ID: 24749590
you could have operating system default date format set differently.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:winstonep
winstonep earned 150 total points
ID: 24749887
Yes true. The regional settings may be different in Vista so just check that you have them set to the same country and same date format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 24751457
Hi,

I am using the US format and the one running the code in Vista uses the UK format. Would that make a difference?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 31598286
Changed the  date to UK format and found the issue. The key codes are being designated differently when format of date is changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
ID: 24752120
That would definitely make sense as all your formatting is doing is picking up the text in order from the date/time string rather than picking up the specific day/month/year
0