Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gridview1.Columns.Count

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a gridview in which the columns are automatically created. Here is my code

        GridView_FrequentAtt_Pivot.DataSource = DS;
        GridView_FrequentAtt_Pivot.DataBind();

I am trying to count the number of columns using

Response.Write(GridView_FrequentAtt_Pivot.Columns.Count);

but it always returns the number 1.

I am not sure what is going on here
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 400 total points
ID: 24743993
Do you have returned records ?

Count records
   if(dt.Rows.count > 0)
Count columns
   if(dt.Columns.Count > 0)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24744151
check
DS.Table(0).Rows.count

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24744157
check
DS.Tables(0).Rows.count
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24744380
yes I have 62 rows
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1600 total points
ID: 24744592
Count the number

DS.Tables(0).Columns.Count
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31598287
thanks
0