Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to download IOS image of CISCO router?

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to download the IOS image CISCO router c2600 so that I can use it in GNS3 simulator.
Could someone please direct me to a link to download the same please. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stefanx earned 600 total points
ID: 24744105
You will need to set up a TFTP Server and then follow the instructions as per the following link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00801fc986.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 200 total points
ID: 24744360
The only free TFTP server I've ever been able to use seemlessly is TFTP32. You can download it from http://www.snapfiles.com/get/Tftpd32.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chouckham
chouckham earned 200 total points
ID: 24753049
Hello,

I think this is an excellent piece of free software. I've used it for over a year now!

SolarWinds Free TFTP Server

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx


Cheers,
Craig
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 24754245
Dunno - I've always done the TFTP Server on Linux :P where it is Trivial ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31598294
Thank you! :-)
0