Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to open Word Document from Intranet

Posted on 2009-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have user that is attempting to open Microsoft Word a file from the Intranet. When he trys to open the file it gives the error message 'The File Could not be found'. I have tried opening the same link from my machine and it opens without any issues. I have also got the user to try and open an adobe file and that opens fine. In addition to this if the user chooses to save the file instead of opening it the file saves successfully to his desktop and he is able to open it

Does anyone have any ideas what might be causing this issue??
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 24744142
Is the document saved in a newer format?  Could be that the document is saved in the Office 2007 format and the user is having Office 2003 intalled in his/ her machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 24744191
I am running Word 2003 and so is the user that is trying to access the file. When the user clicks on the link the file downloads and Word opens up and then the error message appears
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24746051
Are you using Sharepoint?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 24746792
No we don't sure sharepoint for our Intranet. It would seem that when the file is being downloaded that it is being saved in one location and when Word opens it is looking in a different location for the file
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24747923
Can you just have the file open in Word rather than download it and then open it?  I saw a way to do that in some of my research.... where the Word doc actually opens in Word from the browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 24752308
I am not sure how I would do that. I presume that it would be some kind of add on, but I amnot sure which one
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24754069
Not an add-in -- see this article:
http://blogs.msdn.com/gusperez/archive/2004/04/28/122768.aspx

   1. Launch Windows Explorer.
   2. Select Folder Options... from the Tools menu.
   3. Select the File Types tab.
   4. Scroll down the list of Registered file types until you find DOC - Microsoft Word Document and select it.
   5. Click on the Advanced... button at the bottom of the dialog.
   6. Uncheck the Browse in same window checkbox.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24754138
Oh - this is good too!  "How to configure Internet Explorer to open Office documents in the appropriate Office program instead of in Internet Explorer"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162059/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 31598295
Thanks for your help, That resolved the problem :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24924578
Great!  Thanks so much.  Glad I was able to help.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0