Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring a tape backup -  Dont know backup software used.

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,

We were given a tape from a customer to restore as their servers have crashed. However I am not sure which software they used to create their backups as it needs cataloged first of all.

Our backup server that would be used to restore this tape is running Windows 2003 Server and uses Symantec Backup Exec.

What is the best way to go about restoring the data from this tape?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ajayq
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 24744338
Do a search on Google for the file extension of the data that is backed up. This should point you in the correct direction to get started.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 24744358
You can attempt to run a tape inventory using backup exec to see if your software can identify the tape and it's contents, might work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 24744371
you could ask the owners of the server what backup software they use, or get them to find out from whoever installed their server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 24744957
If Backup Exec doesn't recognise the tape, that means it's not in MTF format, so it won't have been done using the NT Backup Applet either.

The next most likely application is Arcserve; after that, it could be Netbackup or Legato. Or if the tape was backed up from a *nix system, it could be TAR or CPIO or BACKUP.

If it's from a VMS System it could be VMS BACKUP, from an AS/400 it could be SAVLIB or SAVOBJ.

... the list is almost endless.

If you have a linux system handy you can dump the first block using the dd command, pipe it to hd, and print the results here, we may be able to identify it for you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24750670
The good news is that most backup applications have free 30- or 60-day trials... but you're still going to have to find which application created it.  If it's on WIndows and anything other than NT Backup... they ought to be able to come up with some installation media (hopehopehope) to make your task easier.

Oh -- Consider using a sandbox server for the data recovery process.  If it wasn't what you're running (BackupExec), you're going to have to disable BE on your system and install the other application.  Tape backup applications do NOT play friendly with each other; they each want to exclusively 'own' the tape drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 1500 total points
ID: 24753245
" If it wasn't what you're running (BackupExec), you're going to have to disable BE on your system and install the other application.  Tape backup applications do NOT play friendly with each other; they each want to exclusively 'own' the tape drive."

Absolutely true. But if you haven't got a sandbox machine, you can install multiple backup applications on your main server IF you are only allowing one set of application services run at any time - ie, you need to go into Computer Management->Services and Applications->Services and manually disable the services belonging to the applications you don't want to run. I have a machine with BE, Arcserve, and Netbackup all installed and have no problems... just don't allow more than one tape service to run at a time!
0