Solved

fxo port not showing caller id on h323 gateway

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have in our production network H323 gateway connected to 2 FXO ports. Caller id is enabled on both ports and service provider also sends the caller id but we see no caller id on phones when someone calls from PSTN
0
Comment
Question by:bapijoseph
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajkhalifa
ID: 24744677
from which country you are?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24751521
this document has some good troubleshooting guide
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/paws/23444/callerid_name_del.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:bapijoseph
ID: 24967235
Dear ajkhalifa

 The configuration is done in Bahrain and also under voice port  I have put cptone= BH. However, later I found in the debug messages, the servic provider was  sending the caller id infact.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ajkhalifa earned 500 total points
ID: 25013143
the solution for your problem is the following:
voice-port x/x/x
 cptone BR
  caller-id alerting dsp-pre-allocate

the dsp should be pre-allocated for the caller id

waiting for good news.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bapijoseph
ID: 25013395
this configuration is there under the  voice port . The problem is that later found the service provider is not sending the caller id so bad after doing so much of debugs i found out. The above lines exist in my configuration. Anyway thanks once again for all your constant help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bapijoseph
ID: 31598302
the matter is solved with the service provider.
0