[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a drive partion in Server 2003

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In Server 2003 is there an simple, inexpensive way to add a partition to a storage drive without losing the exisiting data and it's permissions?  This is a separate storage hard drive and does not house the operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:dibowers
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24744331
Yes, I've used DiskPart:
http://searchenterprisedesktop.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid192_gci1241594,00.html

You'll have to register to read the full article explaining it. I've also used a tool from Dell (I can't remember the name of it, its been a few years). If it is a Dell server they have a free tool that will also do it but you'll have to call them.

I've also used Acronis Disk Director which is seemless & has support if you would need them. Since you have data on this drive from all that I've mentioned above, I'd highly recomend Acronis Disk Director.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24744782
Hi,

Before you start, make a Backup first!!

No wait!  That's how to do it.  Hook up an external USB drive and back up the partition.  Then you can blow it away, repartition with a smaller size to free up some space, restore the data and permissions, and then make another partition in the newly available space.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24744788
Use the backup software, ie NTBackup, that comes with Windows.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24753032
>This is a separate storage hard drive and does not house the operating system.

Just fit it and go into disk manager and format it with NTFS and assign a drive letter. Don't let disk manager convert it to dynamic.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24753060
Could you please take a screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and post it here so we could see the current config? Then I trust we could give more precise answers and steps.
0