[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

my system can't get Adobe Flash updates? Can I go to their site? what updates are needed?

Posted on 2009-06-30
15
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A couple times this past week, I've gotten popups saying Adobe Flash updates are ready to be downloaded, I click download and then a message saying the update failed, connect to the internet and try again. Try again is my only option, since I'm already connected to the internet.
Can I go to the Adobe website and get the updates? which ones do I need?
I have Adobe Reader 8.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ccarey
ccarey earned 500 total points
ID: 24744714
you can download the standalone installers here:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/142/tn_14266.html
Try installing flash 10 from the exe
 
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24744722
Try installing flash 10 from the exe
...sorry, not sure what exe is................I'm not familar with abbreviations.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24744728
other than extension which confuses me on my question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24744940
so installers and updates are the same?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 700 total points
ID: 24747444
You cannot go to the regular download site and install it from there???
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24747467
not sure if I have Flash.

Is it a part of Adbobe Reader 8.0?

I assumed, maybe incorrectly, that if I was getting popups telling me to download updates for Flash, that I had it.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccarey
ID: 24750453
ah ok - no Flash is not part of Adobe Acrobat Reader - it's a seperate product.

If you don't have flash at all, then just go here and follow the prompts (much easier)
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/




0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24754177
You probably were getting an update for Adobe Reader not Flash Player???

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24754401
no, I'm sure the popup was for Flash.

I've looked at Flash, what is it? If it does not play videos etc. I have no real use for it. I've gotten two popups on the updates over maybe 3 weeks. Maybe the popup was to offer me the Flash.

If you can tell me what is does and does not do, I'll add some points and close this thread.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24754543
Flash Player basically lets you play any types of SWF files on the web whether they are video, ad, game or application...

I suggest you go to the above link and download/install it...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24754751
what are SWF files?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24754764
I've got Real Player, WMP, Quicktime Player and VLC media player already. And PowerDVD whatever that is.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24755756
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SWF

Did you try to install the Flash Player on your machine???

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24755969
did not download, I do not think I have a reason to use it. Not clear what is it for, despite the above definition.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24755976
adding points to accomodate extra comments, etc.
0