Solved

Website programming

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, im developing a website (very basic with js floating menu) in html. When ever i open a browser (IE) i get an active content blocker and i'm unable to see my menu bar. This is more of a browser protection function, but very irritating for UE. Need inputs on how can change code to avoid this for general hosting. Same code attached below..


My menu code is:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->

<!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->
 

<!-- Begin

var isDOM = (document.getElementById ? true : false); 

var isIE4 = ((document.all && !isDOM) ? true : false);

var isNS4 = (document.layers ? true : false);

function getRef(id) {

if (isDOM) return document.getElementById(id);

if (isIE4) return document.all[id];

if (isNS4) return document.layers[id];

}

function getSty(id) {

return (isNS4 ? getRef(id) : getRef(id).style);

} 

// Hide timeout.

var popTimer = 0;

// Array showing highlighted menu items.

var litNow = new Array();

function popOver(menuNum, itemNum) {

clearTimeout(popTimer);

hideAllBut(menuNum);

litNow = getTree(menuNum, itemNum);

changeCol(litNow, true);

targetNum = menu[menuNum][itemNum].target;

if (targetNum > 0) {

thisX = parseInt(menu[menuNum][0].ref.left) + parseInt(menu[menuNum][itemNum].ref.left);

thisY = parseInt(menu[menuNum][0].ref.top) + parseInt(menu[menuNum][itemNum].ref.top);

with (menu[targetNum][0].ref) {

left = parseInt(thisX + menu[targetNum][0].x);

top = parseInt(thisY + menu[targetNum][0].y);

visibility = 'visible';

      }

   }

}

function popOut(menuNum, itemNum) {

if ((menuNum == 0) && !menu[menuNum][itemNum].target)

hideAllBut(0)

else

popTimer = setTimeout('hideAllBut(0)', 500);

}

function getTree(menuNum, itemNum) {
 

// Array index is the menu number. The contents are null (if that menu is not a parent)

// or the item number in that menu that is an ancestor (to light it up).

itemArray = new Array(menu.length);
 

while(1) {

itemArray[menuNum] = itemNum;

// If we've reached the top of the hierarchy, return.

if (menuNum == 0) return itemArray;

itemNum = menu[menuNum][0].parentItem;

menuNum = menu[menuNum][0].parentMenu;

   }

}
 

// Pass an array and a boolean to specify colour change, true = over colour.

function changeCol(changeArray, isOver) {

for (menuCount = 0; menuCount < changeArray.length; menuCount++) {

if (changeArray[menuCount]) {

newCol = isOver ? menu[menuCount][0].overCol : menu[menuCount][0].backCol;

// Change the colours of the div/layer background.

with (menu[menuCount][changeArray[menuCount]].ref) {

if (isNS4) bgColor = newCol;

else backgroundColor = newCol;

         }

      }

   }

}

function hideAllBut(menuNum) {

var keepMenus = getTree(menuNum, 1);

for (count = 0; count < menu.length; count++)

if (!keepMenus[count])

menu[count][0].ref.visibility = 'hidden';

changeCol(litNow, false);

}
 

// *** MENU CONSTRUCTION FUNCTIONS ***
 

function Menu(isVert, popInd, x, y, width, overCol, backCol, borderClass, textClass) {

// True or false - a vertical menu?

this.isVert = isVert;

// The popout indicator used (if any) for this menu.

this.popInd = popInd

// Position and size settings.

this.x = x;

this.y = y;

this.width = width;

// Colours of menu and items.

this.overCol = overCol;

this.backCol = backCol;

// The stylesheet class used for item borders and the text within items.

this.borderClass = borderClass;

this.textClass = textClass;

// Parent menu and item numbers, indexed later.

this.parentMenu = null;

this.parentItem = null;

// Reference to the object's style properties (set later).

this.ref = null;

}
 

function Item(text, href, frame, length, spacing, target) {

this.text = text;

this.href = href;

this.frame = frame;

this.length = length;

this.spacing = spacing;

this.target = target;

// Reference to the object's style properties (set later).

this.ref = null;

}
 

function writeMenus() {

if (!isDOM && !isIE4 && !isNS4) return;
 

for (currMenu = 0; currMenu < menu.length; currMenu++) with (menu[currMenu][0]) {

// Variable for holding HTML for items and positions of next item.

var str = '', itemX = 0, itemY = 0;
 

// Remember, items start from 1 in the array (0 is menu object itself, above).

// Also use properties of each item nested in the other with() for construction.

for (currItem = 1; currItem < menu[currMenu].length; currItem++) with (menu[currMenu][currItem]) {

var itemID = 'menu' + currMenu + 'item' + currItem;
 

// The width and height of the menu item - dependent on orientation!

var w = (isVert ? width : length);

var h = (isVert ? length : width);
 

// Create a div or layer text string with appropriate styles/properties.

// Thanks to Paul Maden (www.paulmaden.com) for helping debug this in IE4, apparently

// the width must be a miniumum of 3 for it to work in that browser.

if (isDOM || isIE4) {

str += '<div id="' + itemID + '" style="position: absolute; left: ' + itemX + '; top: ' + itemY + '; width: ' + w + 
 

'; height: ' + h + '; visibility: inherit; ';

if (backCol) str += 'background: ' + backCol + '; ';

str += '" ';

}

if (isNS4) {

str += '<layer id="' + itemID + '" left="' + itemX + '" top="' + itemY + '" width="' +  w + '" height="' + h + '" 
 

visibility="inherit" ';

if (backCol) str += 'bgcolor="' + backCol + '" ';

}

if (borderClass) str += 'class="' + borderClass + '" ';
 

// Add mouseover handlers and finish div/layer.

str += 'onMouseOver="popOver(' + currMenu + ',' + currItem + ')" onMouseOut="popOut(' + currMenu + ',' + currItem + 
 

')">';
 

// Add contents of item (default: table with link inside).

// In IE/NS6+, add padding if there's a border to emulate NS4's layer padding.

// If a target frame is specified, also add that to the <a> tag.
 

str += '<table width="' + (w - 8) + '" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="' + (!isNS4 && borderClass ? 3 : 0) + 
 

'"><tr><td align="left" height="' + (h - 7) + '">' + '<a class="' + textClass + '" href="' + href + '"' + (frame ? ' 
 

target="' + frame + '">' : '>') + text + '</a></td>';

if (target > 0) {
 

// Set target's parents to this menu item.

menu[target][0].parentMenu = currMenu;

menu[target][0].parentItem = currItem;
 

// Add a popout indicator.

if (popInd) str += '<td class="' + textClass + '" align="right">' + popInd + '</td>';

}

str += '</tr></table>' + (isNS4 ? '</layer>' : '</div>');

if (isVert) itemY += length + spacing;

else itemX += length + spacing;

}

if (isDOM) {

var newDiv = document.createElement('div');

document.getElementsByTagName('body').item(0).appendChild(newDiv);

newDiv.innerHTML = str;

ref = newDiv.style;

ref.position = 'absolute';

ref.visibility = 'hidden';

}
 

// Insert a div tag to the end of the BODY with menu HTML in place for IE4.

if (isIE4) {

document.body.insertAdjacentHTML('beforeEnd', '<div id="menu' + currMenu + 'div" ' + 'style="position: absolute; 
 

visibility: hidden">' + str + '</div>');

ref = getSty('menu' + currMenu + 'div');

}
 

// In NS4, create a reference to a new layer and write the items to it.

if (isNS4) {

ref = new Layer(0);

ref.document.write(str);

ref.document.close();

}
 

for (currItem = 1; currItem < menu[currMenu].length; currItem++) {

itemName = 'menu' + currMenu + 'item' + currItem;

if (isDOM || isIE4) menu[currMenu][currItem].ref = getSty(itemName);

if (isNS4) menu[currMenu][currItem].ref = ref.document[itemName];

   }

}

with(menu[0][0]) {

ref.left = x;

ref.top = y;

ref.visibility = 'visible';

   }

}
 

// Syntaxes: *** START EDITING HERE, READ THIS SECTION CAREFULLY! ***

//

// menu[menuNumber][0] = new Menu(Vertical menu? (true/false), 'popout indicator', left, top,

// width, 'mouseover colour', 'background colour', 'border stylesheet', 'text stylesheet');

//

// Left and Top are measured on-the-fly relative to the top-left corner of its trigger, or

// for the root menu, the top-left corner of the page.

//

// menu[menuNumber][itemNumber] = new Item('Text', 'URL', 'target frame', length of menu item,

//  additional spacing to next menu item, number of target menu to popout);

//

// If no target menu (popout) is desired, set it to 0. Likewise, if your site does not use

// frames, pass an empty string as a frame target.

//

// Something that needs explaining - the Vertical Menu setup. You can see most menus below

// are 'true', that is they are vertical, except for the first root menu. The 'length' and

// 'width' of an item depends on its orientation -- length is how long the item runs for in

// the direction of the menu, and width is the lateral dimension of the menu. Just look at

// the examples and tweak the numbers, they'll make sense eventually :).
 

var menu = new Array();
 

// Default colours passed to most menu constructors (just passed to functions, not

// a global variable - makes things easier to change later in bulk).

var defOver = '#336699', defBack = '#003366';
 

// Default 'length' of menu items - item height if menu is vertical, width if horizontal.

var defLength = 25;
 

// Menu 0 is the special, 'root' menu from which everything else arises.

menu[0] = new Array();

// A non-vertical menu with a few different colours and no popout indicator, as an example.
 
 

// *** MOVE ROOT MENU AROUND HERE ***  it's positioned at (5, 0) and is 17px high now.(now positioned at 110,0 and 
 

is 17px high)
 

// menu[menuNumber][0] = new Menu(Vertical menu? (true/false), 'popout indicator', left, top,

// width, 'mouseover colour', 'background colour', 'border stylesheet', 'text stylesheet');
 
 

menu[0][0] = new Menu(false, '', 180, 0, 35, '#CCCCCC', '#339900', '#CCCC99', 'itemText');
 

// Notice how the targets are all set to nonzero values...

// The 'length' of each of these items is 120, and there is spacing of 25 to the next item.

// Most of the links are set to '#' hashes, make sure you change them to actual files.
 

menu[0][1] = new Item('ABOUT US', '#', '', 120, 5, 1);

menu[0][2] = new Item('TECHNOLOGY & PRODUCTS', '#', '', 180,5, 2);

menu[0][3] = new Item('SERVICES', '#', '', 120, 5, 3);

menu[0][4] = new Item('FACILITIES', '#', '', 120, 5, 4);

menu[0][5] = new Item('REFERENCES', '#', '', 120, 5,5);

menu[0][6] = new Item('CONTACT US', '#', '', 120, 5, 6);
 
 

// An example of a link with a target frame/window as well...

//menu[0][4] = new Item('  DIVISIONS', 'http://gusnz.cjb.net', '_new', 120, 25, 4);
 

// File menu.

menu[1] = new Array();

// The File menu is positioned 0px across and 22 down from its trigger, and is 150 wide.

// All text in this menu has the stylesheet class 'item' -- see the <style> section above.

// We've passed a 'greater-than' sign '>' as a popout indicator. Try an image...?

//ABOUT US menu

menu[1][0] = new Menu(true, '>', 0, 40, 180, defOver, defBack, 'itemBorder', 'crazyText');

menu[1][1] = new Item('COMPANY PROFILE', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[1][2] = new Item('CORPORATE FUNCTIONS', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[1][3] = new Item('NEWS & MEDIA', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[1][4] = new Item('POLICIES & REGULATIONS', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);
 
 
 
 

// Non-zero target means this will trigger a popout -- menu[4] which is the 'Reopen' menu.

//menu[1][3] = new Item('THREE', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

//menu[1][4] = new Item('FOUR', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

//menu[1][5] = new Item('FIVE', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);
 
 

//menu[0][0] = new Menu(false, '', 180, 0, 35, '#CCCCCC', '#339900', '#CCCC99', 'itemText');
 

// TECHNOLOGY & PRODUCTS menu.

menu[2] = new Array();

menu[2][0] = new Menu(true, '>', 0, 40, 180, '#FFCC00','#FF9900', 'itemBorder','crazyText');

menu[2][1] = new Item('ELECTRO MECHANCIAL', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[2][2] = new Item('HYDRO MECHANICAL', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[2][3] = new Item('CIVIL & STRUCTURAL', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[2][4] = new Item('POWER SYSTEMs ENGINEERING', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[2][5] = new Item('RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);
 
 

// SERVICES menu

menu[3] = new Array();

menu[3][0] = new Menu(true, '>',0,40, 180,'#CC0066','#990066', 'itemBorder','crazyText');

menu[3][1] = new Item('TURN KEY LARGE HYDRO', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[3][2] = new Item('TURN KEY SMALL HYDRO', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[3][3] = new Item('MOBILE HYDRO INSTALLATION', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[3][4] = new Item('UNDERWATER POWER GENERATION', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);
 
 
 
 
 

// FACILITIES menu

menu[4] = new Array();

// This is across but not down... a horizontal popout (with crazy stylesheets :)...

menu[4][0] = new Menu(true, '>',0,40,200,'#00CC66','#009933', 'itemBorder', 'crazyText');

// These items are lengthier than normal, and have extra spacing due to the fancy borders.

menu[4][1] = new Item('CONSULTANCY', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[4][2] = new Item('DESIGN & ENGINEERING', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[4][3] = new Item('FABRICATION & MANUFACTURING', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[4][4] = new Item('ERECTION TESTING COMISSIONING', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[4][5] = new Item('PLANT OPERATION & MAINTENANCE', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);
 
 

// REFERENCES

menu[5] = new Array();

menu[5][0] = new Menu(true, '<', 0, 20, 150, defOver, defBack, 'itemBorder', 'crazyText');
 
 
 

// CONTACT USmenu

menu[6] = new Array();

menu[6][0] = new Menu(true, '<',0,40,120,'#6633CC','#9966FF', 'itemBorder', 'crazyText');

menu[6][1] = new Item('VISIT US', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[6][2] = new Item('CAREERS', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);

menu[6][3] = new Item('FEEDBACK', '#', '', defLength, 2, 0);
 
 
 
 
 
 

// *** OPTIONAL CODE FROM HERE DOWN ***
 

// These two lines handle the window resize bug in NS4. See <body onResize="...">.

// I recommend you leave this here as otherwise when you resize NS4's width menus are hidden.
 

var popOldWidth = window.innerWidth;

nsResizeHandler = new Function('if (popOldWidth != window.innerWidth) location.reload()');
 
 

// This is a quick snippet that captures all clicks on the document and hides the menus

// every time you click. Use if you want.
 

if (isNS4) document.captureEvents(Event.CLICK);

document.onclick = clickHandle;
 

function clickHandle(evt)

{

 if (isNS4) document.routeEvent(evt);

 hideAllBut(0);

}
 
 

// This is just the moving command for the example.
 

function moveRoot()

{

 with(menu[0][0].ref) left = ((parseInt(left) < 100) ? 100 : 5);

}

//  End -->

</script>
 

<!-- *** IMPORTANT STYLESHEET SECTION - Change the border classes and text colours *** -->

<style>

<!--
 

.itemBorder { border: 1px solid black }

.itemText { text-decoration: none; color: #000000; font: Bold 12px Arial, Helvetica }
 

.crazyBorder { border: 2px outset #663399 }

.crazyText { text-decoration: none; color: #FFFFFF; font:  10px Arial, Helvetica }
 

-->

</style>
 

</HEAD>
 

<!-- STEP TWO: Insert the onLoad event handler into your BODY tag  -->
 

<BODY marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" style="margin: 0" onLoad="writeMenus()" onResize="if (isNS4) 
 

nsResizeHandler()">
 

<!-- STEP THREE: Copy this code into the BODY of your HTML document  -->

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:asaraf21
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Comment Utility
Can you give me the URL of original source?

You might be mis-configured or not included everything
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaraf21
Comment Utility
Took this code years back from <!-- Web Site:  http://gusnz.cjb.net --> Not sure if this still exists. BTW the code complies and executes after we manually accept the security blocker popup.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Maybe time to pull that menu into this millenium :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaraf21
Comment Utility
suggestions / samples of other contemporary floating menus ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Millions. However "floating menu" does not mean anything to me. Do you have a site we can visit to see what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaraf21
Comment Utility
code attached in txt file. Please convert to html and view.
Copy-of-index.txt
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well. he still is around and has a nice one (choose horizontal)
http://www.twinhelix.com/dhtml/fsmenu/demo/
0