?
Solved

Graphic in header causes document to get stuck in Draft view

Posted on 2009-06-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a large number of documents with headers that tables, frames and shapes. Although they were saved in Print Layout view they are opening in Draft view. I am unable to change the view to Print Layout, nor am I able to access the header, view the document in print preview or generate a PDF.

These documents were created as native Word 2007 files.

I currently have Word 2007 SP2 running on my PC that I have removed and reinstalled several times. I did have Word 2003 and OneNote 2007, both of which I have since removed.

Any advice would be gratefully received.
Problem-Word-2007-file.docx
Word-2007-header-problem.doc
0
Comment
Question by:helpix
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24745996
I downloaded your files and guess I don't understand the problem.  I see that the document looks different in draft view but that's the way Word is supposed to work.  I can easily go back and forth between draft view and print layout view.  Even though you are unable to view the header in draft view, if you press Control F2, your document will look exactly as it should.  

Could you please clarify for me exactly what your problem is?  You are not able to go back and forth between draft and print layout view?  Or is it that you cannot view the header in draft view?

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpix
ID: 24746132
I can't switch back and forward between draft and print layout view when I have that document open.

I have reinstalled Word about five times so far so I'm not sure what is causing this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpix
ID: 24746200
I've just created a new document, inserted a Word shape into the Header which didn't appear. Then I tried to type into the Header and Word dropped me out into draft view (having been in Print Layout view) and I am unable to return to my Header or change to Print Layout view.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24746219
Try updating your print driver or selecting a different printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpix
ID: 24746293
Good grief, why does having Adobe PDF as the printer driver cause this problem?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24746409
I can't answer that... we don't even know IF the print driver is causing the problem.  But all views in Word are governed by the print driver.  So I'm suggesting you either select a new printer or add a dummy printer so we can find out if that is in fact the problem.  (Although Adobe add-ins, etc. has been known to cause a myriad of problems with Word).
1
 

Author Comment

by:helpix
ID: 24746464
That might explain the other problem I was having with Word 2003. I have Adobe Acrobat 9 Professional installed on both PCs. I'm tempted to remove it and revert to the previous version. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, I'll go and invistigate.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24746613
Ok - good luck helpix... keep me posted :)

Joanne
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 24746676
You could also try repairing office if the problem continues
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpix
ID: 24746767
Yeah, I did that over and over and over again..... Let's hope this has fixed things.

Thanks for your time and expertise.
Hel
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24747894
Not my post above.... but in any event, I'm glad it got resolved... was it Adobe?

Thanks very much.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0