Solved

RAID 5 - Logical device failed

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

Adaptec 2420SA controller, Windows storage server 2003, HP Proliant DL100G2.

We have 4 disks, 3 logical devices using RAID 5. One disk failed, therefore we replaced with a new disk.

Problem, once replaced the disk the logical device 3 failed and logical device 2 and 1 are now degraded. Looking via Storage Manager the new drive is only part of logical device 1 and 2 and not 3 as it should be. All disks status are optimal. We can boot the system up for the OS is on logical device 1 however all data is on logical device 3

I know you can use RAID Reconstructor but I cannot see the disks under windows disk management so the RAID reconstructor will not work.
Is there a way to rebuild the logical devices without Data loss ? Can I take the disks out and plug into another RAID controller ?
0
Comment
Question by:ranski
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xuti
ID: 24745717
Hello,

Have you tried to see the current configuration of the controller before starting windows? Try to access into the controller menu and check how many logical devices are there.

You can plug the disks into another raid controller but you must ensure that the other raid controller is the same manufacturer and model as the old one.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 500 total points
ID: 24784365
Even if you cannot see the hard drives under windows disk management raid reconstructor should still be able to the drives.  Since the drives are SATA drives, you can easily put them on a different controller to be recognized.  Do NOT attempt to recreate the RAID array.  Either boot from a different hdd or use a boot cd to access the drives with raid reconstructor.  If you still cannot access your data, try using the old failed hdd to attempt to recreate the array.  You'll need another drive to store the copied data.  

Did you enter the controller bios to determine whether the drives are correctly rebuilding?  Some controllers do not automatically initialize new drives and need to be set manually.  Are your hard drives different sizes?  If logical device 1 and 2 are accessible, it may be possible device 3 was not in the raid array and therefore only on one hard drive.  Do you know how they were setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 25404830
sorry
0