Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explicit datasource for User Defined Function

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Im trying to use a function with two different data sources. For example I have a user defined function called GetNewCustomer. Lets say for example sake one data source is our New York customers and one is for California Customers. I would expect that I could explicitly declare one function with the NY data source and call the other one with the California data source like this:

newyork.CustomerDB.GetNewCustomer
california.CustomerDB.GetNewCustomer

Yet when run in a query or spreadsheet I just return whichever one is the active data source its like the declaration on the data source is ignored. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:keymarkIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24744810
I don't get your 100% but I guess you can create two schema (owner) and create two function with each schema and call it in the way you want.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24744890
I think you will have to pass the datasourcename as a parameter to the function and use dynamic SQL to change datasource names. Something like this maybe:
Select * From CustomerDB.dbo.GetNewCustomer('california')
And in the Fucntion you can have something like this:
ALTER FUNCTION GetNewCustomer(@DS varchar(50))
   RETURNS Table
AS
DECLARE @SQL varchar(250)
SET @SQL = 'Select * From '+ @DS +'.CustomerDB.dbo.TableName'
RETURN EXEC (@SQW)
I am assuming Data Source name is another SQL Server
P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keymarkIT
ID: 24924215
Pssandhu, Im going to give this a try. This seems to be the logical approach. I will get back to you after testing.

Thanks.
0