Solved

How to set up retention policy for auto-archiving?

Posted on 2009-06-30
9
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to start archiving mailboxes since they are became overgrown.
Is there any way easy way to maintain auto-archiving process running silently in the background?
Also, how to set up retention policy?

All help and  suggestions much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kshych
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
ID: 24745203
Are you wanting to use the outlook client or archive right from the exchange server?

Clients can be configurered to archive to a to a network share like the users my documents.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24745236
The links will guide you, please let us know if you need any further information.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Mailbox-Management.html
http://www.outlookexchange.com/Articles/santhosh/outlook.asp
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/news/article/0,289142,sid43_gci1178401,00.html
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/20030910.htm

Honestly outlook archiving is a nightmare for me since it uses modified date to archive the emails. I use Symantec Enterprise Vault. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 24771279
fnichelson, how do I archive right from the Exchange server?
I'd like to have a minimum users interaction. I have 1 TB share which can be used for syncing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 24771285
The most important goal I want to achieve is reduce size of mailboxed which some of them grew to size of 5-6 GB.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24771390
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 24771574
Subsun: all links are related to 3rd apps.
Any idea how to do it using SBS 2003 or perhaps free apps?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24771624
Did you check the "For outlook auto archive (If you are ready to take the pain)" links?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 24772361
Those links imply why archiving using PST files is not supported.
Thanks very much for that but I need to find a good (and working) solutions quickly.
The store file size exceeds 65GB and soon will hit the limit.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24772496
As per my knowledge you have two options :

Option 1 : configure the outlook archiving using GP, refer the links for details
For group policy settings:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-outlook-2007-through-group-policies-part3.html
More info on Managing Users' Configurations by Policy
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402401033.aspx
Office 2003 Service Pack 3 ADM for GP settings
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=BA8BC720-EDC2-479B-B115-5ABB70B3F490&displaylang=en
Office 2007 Service Pack 2 ADM for GP settings
http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=73D955C0-DA87-4BC2-BBF6-260E700519A8&displaylang=en
Setting Up Retention Settings in Outlook 2003
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402861033.aspx
Understanding archive settings:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830119
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102507271033.aspx

Option 2 :  Decide on any of the third-party solution
0