Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Duplex Settings

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
OK we are using a new isp. They told me i have to make sure my firewall is set to 10mbps full duplex. I cant figure out where to change this on the firewall. I use the gui.
Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24744872
In ASDM:
Configuration | Interfaces - select the desired interface, Click Edit | Configure hardware Propertires
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 24744935
Never mind figured it out!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 31598320
Had figured it out, but thanks hope this can help someone else out. Working great now!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24745006
you can also use the CLI in ADSM as well.  you would need to configure the terminal. then go to the interface range and set it to duplex full.
0