Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to access Add or remove programs function in Win xp sp3

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am not able to access the Add/Remove programs feature in the Win XP Control Panel.  I get a message saying Value creation failed " at line 451.  I would be grateful for any help in fixing this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:pappajaysierra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745043
do you have any themes running? try disabling them and accessing it again

else put an XP disk in the machine and go start>run  in the box type sfc /scannow

this checks and restores windows system files
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745295
Could be caused by theme.
Look this article of MS KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823768
It should fix your issue too.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24745310
Also, you can find such dll (Shellstyle.dll) and simply replace it with working one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pappajaysierra
ID: 31598326
Problem now fixed. Thank you for your help.
0