Solved

Exchange2007/Outlook 2007 not showing all emails

Posted on 2009-06-30
9
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This sounds ludicrous. 4 staff on a 20 user network are experiencing this problem. Not all emails in thier mailboxes are being displayed in Outlook. Also, Outlook says connected to exchange, but it says folder last updated "ages ago". Sometimes up to an hour prior to the current time.

If one removes cached exchnage mode and restarts, the other mails are then visible. The other mails are also visible via OWA. Its also not all mails after a specific time that are missing. Eg If there are 10 mails in the inbox today then 1,2,4,7,9 & 10 will display.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:xpandit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24745052
Close Outlook and go to the following directory.
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Delete the .ost file.

Launch Outlook again. It will create a new cached Outlook folder. See if that fixes the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 24745070
We've done this already. It temporarily resolves the issue but it re-occurs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
ID: 24745250
May sure your users are not filtering their view in outlook
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 24745263
They definitely aren't filtering their view.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24745502
When the file corruption takes place do you see any clues in the sync folders that might point to a reason?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24745508
One other thought. What is the size on these mailboxes? If it is several gigs that could lead to file corruption issues.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
ID: 24746143
Have you removed the users outlook profile and recreate it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 24746187
We have removed the user's profile; but that also resolves the issue temporarily
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fnichelson earned 500 total points
ID: 24746621
First, I would remove them from cached mode unless there is a real need.  
Have you tried completely disabling Cached Exchange mode, close Outlook,
deleting the OST, restarting Outlook, reenabling Cached Exchange mode, and
finally stopping and restarting Outlook once more?

Sounds like with being able to see the emails in OWA, this isnt a problem with your Exchange server.

0