Solved

Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2009-06-30
12
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Guys,

  I have a problem with my exchange server, I have two clients that cannot recieve mail,  they can send fine. What has been bounded back to me is this. I am not sure why this is happening to them, everyone elses email is workling fine.

postmaster@wamalaw.com
toummon33@gmail.com

dateTue, Jun 30, 2009 at 7:09 AM
subjectDelivery Status Notification (Delay)

hide details 7:09 AM (2 hours ago) Reply



This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

      Arcadier@wamalaw.com




Final-Recipient: rfc822;Arcadier@wamalaw.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 19:05:38 -0400
X-Display-Name: Arcadier



---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: james bowman <ummon33@gmail.com>
To: Arcadier <arcadier@wamalaw.com>
Date: Mon, 29 Jun 2009 19:05:40 -0400
Subject: Hello
Did you get this maurice
0
Comment
Question by:ummon33
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
Those are delays. They mean nothing.
Could be any number of reasons why you are getting delay messages, the bulk of which are out of your control.

The users who cannot receive email - is that all email or just some?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ummon33
Comment Utility
it is just two people every one else is doing fine
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
I understood that it was just two people, but is it occurring with all email?

What you are seeing shouldn't be happening, because who the email is addressed to shouldn't matter. I would actually go as far as to say it cannot happen, as email doesn't work on the internet at a user level, all email is routed at the domain level until it is delivered to the server.

Do you see the messages in the queues on your own server?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
Comment Utility
I would dig through the logs on the mail server to see if delivery is being attempted, or not attempted at all, etc.  Also (as Mestha asked) is all email to these recipients being "delayed", or just email from a particular sender?  Can the same sender send a test email to someone else at your domain and it goes through ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ummon33
Comment Utility
I looked at the qued mail and it is there I can search and find the mail I have send to the account, there is only two email acounts that are having problems everyone else is getting mail just fine....Both accounts can send out mail fine they just cannot recieve their mail...they both also use their Iphones to get mail while out of the office and that has stopped too, I had an error in the app log and I addressed it  I basicl rebuilt the OWA Public Exadmin etc .. When I look at the qued mail I see all green check marks on the folders but there are two wit  what look like blue little circles they are named
Local Delivery SMTP Iphone retry  1
Local Delivery SMTP Default SMTP Virtual Server Retry 165

I can send email to anyone on the domain internaly, but when they reply back I get nothing from them.

Maybe the smtp connector are not right?  but everyone else can send mail, I have no idea guys I have been up since 3 am working on this and still have not fouind a solution

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
Comment Utility
"I can send email to anyone on the domain internaly, but when they reply back I get nothing from them."
You're saying there's a problem with internal mail, which doesn't leave the Exchange server in question?  I mean you and the other user have mailboxes in the same server, same information store, and you can send him mail and he recieves it, but when he replies to you, you don't receive the reply?  Does he get an error when he replies?  Have you looked at your reply-to address to make sure it's correct?
What if the other user initiates by sending you a new email, not a reply to one of yours?  Does that go through to you ok?
Sorry to ask so many questions buy I'm having trouble understanding whether your issue is local, or if it extends beyond just local.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
If you are seeing the messages in the queues, then the problem is local.
SMTP Connectors are for OUTBOUND email only and should not have any of your internal domains listed on them. If they do then remove them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ummon33
Comment Utility
OK guys I looked at the exchange store and I am running 2003 SBS SP2 and the store is 104gb I would think I need to dismount the store and do a defrag on it.  Would you think that this would be causing my problem?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
Comment Utility
The information store is 104GB?  Are you sure?  I thought the upper limit for Exchange 2003 was 75GB and that's after some registry hacks to increase it above the default of 18GB or something like that.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is quite possible to have a store at more than 75gb if you have lots of white space. Look for event ID 1221 to be sure.
It would have NOTHING to do with the email delivery problems, unless the store had become dismounted because of the size. If that was the case then no one would get email.

Unless no one can get email, worry about the size of the store later.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ummon33
Comment Utility
OK thanks for the advice I just deleted his account and I am going to set it up again to see if that fixes his problem. Stay Tuned lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:ummon33
Comment Utility
Thanks again guys Deleting the account fixed the mail problem, now I have to set his comp back up thewy he likes it :)
0