Solved

ASA 5510 vs Sonicwall for small business

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking at firewalls right now, and have some experience with them, but not nearly enough as I should have for purchasing one. I am hoping to get some opinions.

I have a small business with about 10 employees. I will have one site to site VPN and 1 or 2 client VPNs.  I have some programs that I want to prioritize in bandwidth. I would also like to have content security and posibly intrusion prevention as well.  I have been looking at an ASA 5510 and a NSA 240.  

The ASA 5510 seems to be able to handle more than I will need, but it didnt look like the ASA 5505 would have all of the features that I was looking for.  The NSA 240 seems to have everthing that I was looking for but the content security and intrusion prevention seem to be software based and slower, although for my needs are fine. Additionally I can get a NFR NSA 240 so I can get it much cheaper than either an ASA 5505 or 5510.

Anyone have any input on which they prefer? Strengths or weaknesses for either?

0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
EndureKona earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
 I prefer Sonicwalls because I worked for a company that is a reseller.     Cisco ASA series are excellent devices also.    I like the Sonicwall line because their admin interface is web only...you don't have to deal with a java install.     For a small business I'm not sure if you would see any performance issues on either.    Sonicwall being slightly less expensive I would go with that model.     In addition getting in though with their support is easy and fast.     Then again I have only worked with Cisco support once or two but it was not the easiest to get connected.  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Boilermaker85
Boilermaker85 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have worked with many firewalls (Cisco pix/asa, Checkpoint, Sonicwall, Watchguard, Symantec, etc) and I admit I am biased toward Cisco. They have both command line and java-GUI admin interface. I still use the cmdline mostly. THe Sonicwall may be cheaper though. YOu can get deep discounts from Cisco resellers if you are a large company, but small companies might expect a 25-30% discount over list. It still might be more expensive than Sonicwall. I've never done content security on a Sonicwall or IPS, but even if they are software-based, with a 10 user environment Plus 3 VPNs, the 240 should handle it without any noticable delay. Cisco's support is the best, But Sonicwall was responsive and their KB was growing the last time I was there. So if you are comfortable with their support, their interface, and pricing, go for the Sonicwall.
0