Solved

I added a new user over a week ago to Active Directory on Server 2003, for some reason her name has not populated on the global, user is on the global group on AD, But does not show in Outlook 2003 ?

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I added a new user over a week ago to Active Directory on Server 2003, for some reason her name has not populated on the global, user is on the global group on AD, But does not show in Outlook 2003 ?  I confirmd the user to be on the Global Group for AD.  Obviously the staff can not add her on the Outlook Calander.
Thank you - Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hbrisard
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24745139
Exchange System manager Recipients > Recipient Update Service and right click on Recipient Update Service and select Update Now.
Does this fix it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24745160
It may be worth stopping and starting the System Attendant Service as this should automatically run.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24745176
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24745186
Sounds like you have and issues with the Offline Address Book updating.    Do you see this user in the GAL of OWA?    If you do then the problem is with the offline address book.    

My guess is you have Exchange 2003
Update RUS:
Open Exchange System Manager
Expand Recipients
Click on Recipient Update Services -->  Select Rebuild and Update on both
Click on Offline Address Lists -->  Rebuild the default

Look for errors in the event logs...are there any.    

So do you see the user in OWA?   After running above steps do you see the user in Outlook after hitting F9 to download the new Offline Address Book.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 24745209
You may also want to try this:

In cached mode, users will appear the next morning. Exchange rebuilds the Offline address book at 4am(i think). If you want to force a manual update..

Expand Recipients, click on Offline Address List. Right click on Default Offline Address List in the right pane. Click Rebuild. The Rebuild could take some time depending on how many users you have.

To get the new users to appear in outlook once the rebuild has been done: Open Outlook, Click Tools --> Send/Receive --> Download Address Book. Then place a check in Download Changes since last Send/Receive. Click OK. The new OAL will download

Found at: http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800427039/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbrisard
ID: 24746144
This one worked:
Expand Recipients, click on Offline Address List. Right click on Default Offline Address List in the right pane. Click Rebuild. Open Outlook, Click Tools --> Send/Receive --> Download Address Book

THANKS to demazter
:0)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24746872
Excellent, glad you got it working.
0