Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

auto create a connect to odbc system dsn

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I want to use VB to auto create a ODBC system DSN connect tion to my SQL server, can somebody help me?

thanks

'Constant   Declaration
              Private Const ODBC_ADD_DSN = 1                         '   Add   data   source
              Private Const ODBC_CONFIG_DSN = 2                 '   Configure   (edIT)   data   source
              Private Const ODBC_REMOVE_DSN = 3                 '   Remove   data   source
              Private Const VBAPINull       As Long = 0&           '   NULL   Pointer
              Private Declare Function SQLAllocEnv Lib "odbc32.dll" (phenv&) As Integer
              'Function   Declare
                      Private Declare Function SQLConfigDataSource Lib "ODBCCP32.DLL" (ByVal hwndParent As Long, ByVal fRequest As Long, ByVal lpszDriver As String, ByVal lpszAttributes As String) As Long
                
    
  Option Explicit
    
  Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Dim intRet     As Long
              Dim strDriver     As String
              Dim strAttributes     As String
              Dim rc     As Integer     'ODBC   ?   ?   ?   ?   ?   ?
              Dim henv     As Long     'ODBC   ?   ?   ?   ?
                'rc   =   SQLAllocEnv(henv)   '   ?   ?ODBC   ?   ?   ?   ?
    
              'Set   the   driver   to   SQL   Server   because   IT   is   most   common.
              strDriver = "SQL Server"
              'Set   the   attributes   delimITed   by   null.
              'See   driver   documentation   for   a   complete
              'list   of   supported   attributes.
              strAttributes = "SERVER=TOMATO-PC" & Chr$(0)
              strAttributes = strAttributes & "DESCRIPTION=Temp DSN" & Chr$(0)
              strAttributes = strAttributes & "DSN=Action" & Chr$(0)
              strAttributes = strAttributes & "database=actionreport" & Chr$(0)
              strAttributes = strAttributes & "UID=sa" & Chr$(0)
              strAttributes = strAttributes & "PWD=1234" & Chr$(0)
              'To   show   dialog,   use   Form1.Hwnd   instead   of   VBAPINull.
              intRet = SQLConfigDataSource(VBAPINull, ODBC_ADD_DSN, _
              strDriver, strAttributes)
              If intRet Then
                      MsgBox "DSN   Created"
              Else
                      MsgBox "Create   Failed"
              End If
  End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 24745202
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24745237
very good example in microsoft site.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/171146
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 24745345
Private Const vbAPINull As Long = 0&  ' NULL Pointer


this script had error
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24745398
which script? mine or mohan's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 24745418
Hi, RiteshShah

Yours

Private Const vbAPINull As Long = 0&  ' NULL Pointer

in the Microsoft example

and I change  into :Private Const vbAPINull As Long = 0

it show create successfully, but I didn't see any new DSn in the ODBC
0