Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I have a new Exchange server with an old server name?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Many moons ago, we had an Exchange server named stw-mx-01. Now we've migrated a few times, and have a CCR cluster called stw-mx-04. I want to get rid of the cluster, since it's WAY overkill for our organization, and frankly not worth the management overhead. Is there any reason that I can't (or shouldn't) stand up a new server, named stw-mx-01, and start the count over again?
0
Comment
Question by:InterWorks
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745251
Yes you can have stw-mx-01 as long as this server does currently not exists in active directory.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745275
Was the server stw-mx-01 removed/decommissioned properly during the migration process. If yes.. You can create a server with same name..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:InterWorks
ID: 24745336
Yes, it was. w00t - thanks :)
0