Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL SERVER

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
We are having IP MPLS Connectivity between our Head Office and Branch Office.

In our head office we are using EPICOR SCALA SERVER DATABASE IS ON MS SQL SERVER and branch office is connected to Head office SCALA Server by remote login (Terminal Server 2008 ).
Since we are facing connectivity problems, we would like to implement a REMOTE SCALA Server at Branch Office  and get it synchronized with Head Office SCALA Server.!

IS it possible to have 2 different Scala Server /DATABASE SERVER WITH THE SAME DATA AT BOTH THE END at 2 location and get both of them Syncronize ?

For that we would like your EXPERT opinions and help to guide us to implement the REMOTE SCALA SERVER.

Kindly note that our Head Office USES EPICOR Scala BASED ON MSSQL SERVER ( DATABASE)  users consist of Finance , HR , and some LOGISTICS USERS
Also Our Branch Office Scala Users consists of LOGISTICS USERS

We are looking for your valuable expert opinions  and guidance to implement Remote SCALA SERVER to ensure smooth working of SCALA ERP at both location.
SIMPLY WE WANT BOTH THE USERS USES THE SAME ERP SERVER(DATABASE) ONE LOCATED IN THE HEADOFFICE FOR THE HEADOFFICE USERS AND ONE LOCATED AT THE BRANCH OFFICE FOR BRANCH OFFICE USERS AND AT THE SAME TIME THE DATABASE IS SYNCRONIZE  WITH EACH OTHER.
BRANCH OFFICE CONSIST OF 12 USERS AND HEAD OFFICE ALSO CONSISTS OF 12 USERS .

0
Comment
Question by:seraj786
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745373
this sounds like you want to implement merge replication (also known under multi-master replication).
means that data can be updated on both systems, and changes are replicated to the other sites.
however, as for any transactional replication system, your database schema must be compliant for replication, you will need to check with the software provider if this is the case.

>Since we are facing connectivity problem
note that if you have connectivtiy problems, your replication might run into the same problems, so your real problem should be solved first.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745656
As angelIII did sum it up: you need to implement merge replication.
0