Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is hyperterminal for windows 7

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
113,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
where is hyperterminal for windows 7
both terminal client and terminal server is install
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 400 total points
ID: 24745475
I would user a alternative like putty or one of these:

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-vista/alternatives-to-hyperterminal-in-vista/
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 24745688
I agree - putty is better, but you can also download HyperTerminal:
http://www.hilgraeve.com/hyperterminal.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:naykam
naykam earned 400 total points
ID: 24772916
HyperTerm was last seen in winxp. MS figured no one was using it and had to pay licensing (apparently) so they got rid of it.

If you only need remote shell access, you can use WinRS (Windows Remote Shell), new in Windows Vista. To get help with WinRS, type winrs /? at the command prompt, and then press ENTER. As mentioned above.

If you want hyper term, you can still run it, I have the executable that will run without installation that I can send you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregashcom
ID: 31843703
Da fonk, I have do this about a week ago on my Windows 7 laptop and just have to comment how well this works. This is great!  My USB - Serial cable seems to preferr hyperterm lol.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emery_bill
ID: 32803441
hyperterminal and telnet dont exist in windows 7. guess m$ doesnt want anyone using "legacy" systems anymore. im ok with that, problem is users arent ok with it. they want to do their work in an expedious manner. legacy lives on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:c_m_reagan
ID: 33127044
Telnet is available in some versions of Windows 7. It is not installed by default. You must install it manually.

In fact there is a Telnet Server and Client available.
0