?
Solved

Installing Symantec Endpoint on Vista Home Endless Loop Install

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
So, I'm trying to install Symantec Endpoint Protection in unmanages mode onto a laptop which has Vista Home basic on it, and the install will not complete.  It goes into an endless loop where the Progress bar will pop up, then live update, then go back and forth and no matter what I do, it won't complete.  I've tried ending the process, but msiexec pops back up.  I've removed the software and tried again, but same deal.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:IDPInc
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BillCarlin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24747699
It seems you have a corrupted install that has never completed.  the best thing is to try to run cleanwipe from Symantec which will remove ALL hooks.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_23798519.html

They might have a more current version that was put out in the last month or so which you can get from Symantec support.  Normally install problems with Vista are due to trying to write to a temp directory that does not exist.  Otherwise, there is always the simplest question which is are you loading the correct version (64 or 32 bit)..

Run clean wipe > reboots after done > install
If that still fails, turn of UAC when loading, run clean wipe, install Live Update > reboot > install client

-Cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24749630
If you installed end point on a 64 bit OS then the link above will not work.
 
Download the latest which works with both versions 64 and 32
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_24355519.html 
0