[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

You must configure the unattended report Processing Account

Posted on 2009-06-30
14
Medium Priority
?
4,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to automate my report procces and I am getting this error on one of my reports and not sure where or how to config this  

I get this under perview

An error Occurred during local report processing
an error has occurred during report processing
cannot creat a connection to data source "trulinx'
you have specified integrated security or credentials in the connection string forthe data source is configured to use a differeent credential type. to use values in the the connection string , you must config the unattenede report processing account for the report server.
0
Comment
Question by:gotti777
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24746513
You need to change the datasource proporties into "Credentials stored securely in the report server" and give it  User name and  Password.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 24747714
That user & password should ONLY be a domain member with read only access to the databases you wish to query as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24748054
Ok where would  that be I right click on data connections and properties and cant seem to find it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 24748081
Where is the datasource setup? is it a shared datasource thats located on the SSRS server or is it stored local on the RDL File?

if its on the RDL file you need to open in BIDS or Visual studio.  If its shared on the server, navigate to the reports server in IE and find the datasource, it would be under the Properties page of the datasource.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24748174
Now my question is this. I want to set up auto email on reports would it be better to use local or sharded to do this? the one i have setup now I local for this report
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 24748249
My vote's for a shared datasource, reason being is if for some reason i ever had to change that password, i only have one place to change it rather than N+1 reports that need to be modified
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24748334
good point ! can I change  it to a shard data soruce ?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24748426
if its local where in BIDS do i update the user pass .. cant seem to locate it
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 750 total points
ID: 24748642
Gotti, yes you can easily change it to a shared DS< you just need to create one on the report server, then on the reports Properties page you can change the datasource.

In BIDS, if you click on the DATA tab, then the elipsis beside the datasource you can change the connection.  If you can't find it let me know and i'll take a screencap
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24748937
you can change it on the shared datasource on report manger too. And point the rport to the shared datasource
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24749410
ok Auric ... Sorry i dont pick it up quick .. new to sql reports no training just learning as I go..  
ok click on edit data set then edit data source then i have the
General and Credentials Tab
I cant make a Shared soruce from here it seems but, right now its using windows Auth (integrated Security) should i be using this?    
 this is how i change the user pass right!

Now if i want to make it a shared source do go to drop down and make new data source the check use data source refrence?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24749622
I also have an issue with email but i used a diffrent thread so i wont tie you up to long on this one
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hadush
Hadush earned 750 total points
ID: 24750747
First when you create your datasets for your rdl file use shared datasource and you data connections choose to specific  user name and password.
Once you deploy your report to report manager, make sure that it is not asking for user name and password. If it is asking for authonitcation go to proporties of the report and select datasource and point it to the datasource  in your datasource folder.
For the email it could be cerdential issue too.
Let us know if this is not solving your issue.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24753976
Ok i am assuming this is what you mean by it asking for a authontication.. when i try and deploy. I tried all my users and passwords and nothing seems to work.   I tried going to data tab  edit dataset , datasoruce and used shared data soruce refrence is checked and credentials is all grayed out .. I can log on to the tables just fine now... there are like 3 set of credentials i should be using .. one for datasource  one for  depoly and one for subcriptions dont make sence
Report-login.bmp
0