Solved

nsloookup doesn't show a default server

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am a newbie to some of the networking items that so many of you have known for years.

I have a new SBS2008 server. When I go to the command prompt and type nslookup the program responds with
 "Default Server:  UnKnown"
How do I tell nslookup that I am on the DNS server?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24746086

Hey,

All that means is that it failed to find the server name when looking up the IP Address. It's the equivalent of:

nslookup 1.2.3.4

Where 1.2.3.4 should be replaced with the server IP.

You can fix it by ensuring a Reverse Lookup Zone exists for your subnet (like "192.168.1.x Subnet" or 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa depending on your view options) in the DNS Console. If it does, verify that a PTR record exists for your server.

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24746087
Hi,

nslookup server dns_server_ip_or_name

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 24747628
This is weird! There must be something very simple and fundamental that I missed in set-up, Could you assist with this? This command was run from the server with both admin and non-admin privelage, both returned the same result.

C:\Users\serveradm>nslookup 192.168.2.1
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  fd30::9631:b7f6:e3da:603d

*** UnKnown can't find 192.168.2.1: Non-existent domain
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24747643
Hi,

if 192.168.2.1 is the dns server, type nslookup server 192.168.2.1

that will tell it to use the dns server as the default lookup server, and it will test to see if the dns level connectivity is present in the TCPIP stack.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 24747820

Hey :)

Are you referencing the DNS server by the IPv6 address above? You'll need a Reverse Lookup Zone for that as well if you are.

If you're just using IPv4... head to the DNS Console then:

1. Select Reverse Lookup Zones

2. See if a zone called "192.168.2.x Subnet" or 2.168.192.in-addr.arpa exists (both are the same thing)

3. If it doesn't...
  a. Right click and select New Zone
  b. Select Primary and tick Store in Active Directory (if appropriate)
  c. Select the replication scope, All DNS Servers in the AD Domain would be my choice
  d. Allow Dynamic Updates
  e. Finish
  f. Open the Command Prompt on the server and run: ipconfig /registerdns
  g. In the DNS Console again, refresh the view of the new zone (F5) and confirm that a new PTR record has appeared for the servers IP address

4. If it does already exist
  a. Select the zone and see if a PTR record for the servers IP address exists
  b. If it does not (and the error above would indicate that it doesn't)...
  c. Right click on the zone and select Properties
  d. Verify that Dynamic Updates is set to Secure Only (Win 2003 or 2008)

Which just leaves the question of IPv6. Do you wish to support that on your network?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 31598349
I disabled IPv6 and everything works the way I would expect it to. THANK YOU!!
0