Solved

Which version of print driver - Windows XP - how to tell?

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

We have a problem with a printer and we need to see whcih version of the print driver we currenlty have installed.

How can you do this in Windows XP?

It is a USB printer and I thought it would have been under device manager but the printer cannot be found.

In this particular case we are working with a HP lasertjet 1018 (USB attached)
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:asrdias
asrdias earned 100 total points
ID: 24745580
You can view the printer driver version number by printing a test page.

To print a test page:

Click the Microsoft® Windows® Start button, choose Settings, and then choose Printers.


Right-click your default printer and choose Properties. (Your default printer will have a checkmark within a black circle above the printer icon.)


Click the General tab, click the Print Test Page button, and then click OK to print the test page.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 24745599
Or:

Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager - find your printer, then right
click on it and select Properties>Driver

Or a vbscript...

'Script Start'

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colInstalledPrinters =  objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_PrinterDriver")

For each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters
    Wscript.Echo "Configuration File: " & objPrinter.ConfigFile
    Wscript.Echo "Data File: " & objPrinter.DataFile
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & objPrinter.Description
    Wscript.Echo "Driver Path: " & objPrinter.DriverPath
    Wscript.Echo "File Path: " & objPrinter.FilePath
    Wscript.Echo "Help File: " & objPrinter.HelpFile
    Wscript.Echo "INF Name: " & objPrinter.InfName
    Wscript.Echo "Monitor Name: " & objPrinter.MonitorName
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objPrinter.Name
    Wscript.Echo "OEM Url: " & objPrinter.OEMUrl
    Wscript.Echo "Supported Platform: " & objPrinter.SupportedPlatform
    Wscript.Echo "Version: " & objPrinter.Version
Next


'Script end'

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evan021702 earned 400 total points
ID: 24745615
Open control panel > Printers and faxes, then click  file > Server Properties. There will then be a drivers tab that you can select.  This will give you basic information on your driver.  You can then select the driver and hit properties to see the individual files.  
However on HP printers you can usually go to the properties of the printer and click the about tab.  For example on my HP 1300 I click the about tab and it gives me the driver version at the top (ex:  HP Laserjet 1300 PCL 5e (60.5.17.2) ) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24745625
OK thanks for input. Not onsite to can't use the test page procedure.

Also under device manager, cannot find the printer. Where would it be? There is no optoins for printers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evan021702
ID: 24745638
The printer will not be listed under device manager.  You must open control panel, then open printers and faxes.  You right click on the printer in there and select properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31598795
Thanks for input. As evan indicated there as a lot of files listed under server properties each with their own version.
Thanks
0