Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is WPF? what is the purpose of WPF?

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello experts, please tell me what is WPF? what is the purpose of WPF? please Explain me, i am new in this field?


Thanks & Regards

RamkumarSrinivasan
0
Comment
Question by:RamkumarSrinivasan
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24745947
better goto

www.silverlight.net
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 60 total points
ID: 24745970
WPF is a technology that will replace Windows Forms. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Presentation_Foundation

The UI is created using XAML (something similar to HTML).

The Web equivalent of WPF is called Silverlight.
0