Solved

Exchange Information Store Keeps Stopping

Posted on 2009-06-30
18
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Good day Experts,

I have an issue on an Exchange Server where the IS Service will stop and an Application error is logged in the Application event log, See LI0error01.jpg below. The other two errors appear in the system log.

I can start the Service again and mail will continue to function again until the service stops again, this can happen every 2 minutes for a bit then be ok for another hour. Theres no real pattern.

It started yesterday after i rebooted the server. I had not applied any updates or fixes prior to rebooting.

Server Spec:

Windows Server 2003 SP2
Exchange 2003
4GB Ram

let me know if you need anything else.

regards,

Chester.

LI-Error03.jpg
LI-Error02.jpg
LI-Error01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dt3itsteam
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ubertam
ID: 24745745
It's not at it's 18GB or 72GB limit, is it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24745771
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24745814
See picture below:

LI-DB-Sizes.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24745842
That could well be it, you have reached the 75GB limit.
See Menthas comment here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24532901.html?cid=238#a24745763
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24745881
Priv1.EDB is 52GB

demazter, It looks to fit the situation, ill give that hotfix a go and report back, thanks!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24745887
Yes but the limit is the EDB & the STM file size combined.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24746105
If it was the limit, that would be logged. Furthermore the limit is only enforced every 24 hours.
This is a conventional crash of store.exe. Most common cause is a third party application - AV, particularly from Symantec has done to me before.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24746418
So its not a size limit thing?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24746488
Check the application log on your Exchange Server for the following:

Event Type: Error 
Event Source: MSExchangeIS 
Event Category: General 
Event ID: 1112 
Description: The database "Mailbox Store (Server Name)" has reached the maximum allowed size. Attempting to unmount the database. 

Event Type: Warning 
Event Source: ESE 
Event Category: Space Management 
Event ID: 445 
Description: Information Store (3160) The database D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb has reached its maximum size of 16383 MB. If the database cannot be restarted, an offline defragmentation may be performed to reduce its size.

If they are not there then it's not a size issue as Mestha said it is a store crash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24746699
Ok,, i dont have that event there in the logs, so its not a size issue, the size is sitting just under 75GB anyway.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938673 - hasnt seem to have worked either, installed Hotfix ok and rebooted, first thing that popped into Event log after reboot was Event ID: 1004 show in the picture above!

Any other ideas guys?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24746763
Which AntiVirus software are you running?
Can you disable it temporarily to see if the store stays up?
Are you running all the latest updates for the AV software?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24746773
When store.exe starts playing up I always strip the server of any third party applications - as I wrote above. AV is the usual cause, followed by antispam.

I doubted that it was the size issue because store.exe is crashing. The limit stops the database gracefully.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24752101
demazter,

There is no AV on that server, there used to be AVG for Servers, but that was about 3-4 months back, it was removed, server has been fine up until monday.

There is nothing in add/remove programs that may seem to cause this.

Doing some research, i have read somewhere that it could be a corrupt rule on one of the client machines that causes store.exe to crash. They suggust running ESEUTIL and ISUTIL, but i was hoping to find another way as that process is going to require a lot of down time.

What do you guys think?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24752164
Backup Exec is on that server, its the only other 3rd Party app thats on there really.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 24752184
ISINTEG will check the integrity of the database and if there are no other factors that could be causing it this would be my next step.
There is a good writup here on ISINTEG and ESEUTIL: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24752208
Demazter,

Yeah, thats the exact article i was staring at yesterday! :)

I will have to schedule in some downtime for that server with my client, run those utilities and get back to you.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24804688
Alright Gents,

I think ive narrowed the cause down to OWA, every time i try open an email in OWA the Store seems to crash and OWA becomes unavailable.

It also seemed to start after i ran through this process on IIS:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Fixing-Damaged-Incorrectly-Configured-OWA-2003-Installation.html

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24812249
Scrap my last comment, i was wrong about which server i had run that process on!

I have now run it on that server though with no positive results!
0