Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple domains in exchange

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
i have recently added another domain to exchange 2003 (recipient policy - new smtp address @abc.com - default is @123.com), assigned users full read and send on behalf of permissions, I can receive for both no problem - but as soon as I try and send an email and in the from field I type the new email address from the new domain it does not reach the recipient, looks like it has been sent, appears in sent items, but does not arrive - i.e so if i leave the from field blank it sends via the default policy smtp address joe@123.com and reaches the recipient fine but as soon as i type in joe@abc.com in the from field it does not reach the recipient. Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24745916
This is not natively possible in Exchange. By default Exchange can receive for multiple SMTP addresses however can send only using the primary SMTP address
You would need to use a third party solution called choosefrom to accomplish this task.
Read the article below
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml
 
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24746126
As far as Exchange is concerned, all users only have one address. The default address.
You basically have two options.

1. Additional accounts and the from field.
2. A third party tool.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/twodomainsoneuser.asp

There is also an option which using a dummy POP3 account, but I am not a fan of that method at all.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 24754798
Mestha - additional accounts and user field works well. thank you
the only problem I have now is when client sends from the additional account the sent email is filed in the default mailbox sent items and not the additional accounts sent items. any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24754884
Again not possible in Exchange you would need to use a third party to accomplish this
http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.shtml
 
0