[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

i18n data in flex textinput component

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i am using a textinput component .
when used a style which contains a font family as Arial
 i am unable to load an i18n data
but when i removed the style for that particular component , then i am able to enter the i18n data

please help me and let me know if there is any dependency on the font family
0
Comment
Question by:vmarada
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 24751931
>> when used a style which contains a font family as Arial I am unable to load an i18n data
It might be that the chosen font doesn't include the exotic characters you want to represent.
Try this: Open a new Word document on that machine.
Choose the Arial font and check if you're able to paste/type the i18n data you wanted to enter in the textinput
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 1500 total points
ID: 24751934
textInput uses the bold variant of a font to display content, if the font you have supplied doesn't have bold available you get blanks. Make sure that the arial font you are embedding has a bold weight available. If the arial font you have doesnt you may need to find and embed one called something like arial bold.ttf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmarada
ID: 31598373
gffg
0