[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovery Storage Group issues...I need tissues!

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We built a new Exchange 2003 server, but kept the old one up and running also, it was never taken out of the org..it's up and functional, but all mailboxes have been moved to the new server.

I need to retrieve email from a specific mailbox that was located on our old tape backup device. I created a recovery storage group on the old server and it appears that it worked fine. Even though I can see the mailbox I need in recovery storage group, it doesn't show up when I use Exmerge. I wanted to use Exchange tasks to recover the mailbox and create a copy or merge the recovered mail into the users present mailbox on the new server, but the new server doesn't show up...Only the old mail server shows up. And if I do that they will have a mailbox on both servers, and that's even if it works, I need some suggestions to recover this mail. following are the exmerge log info. The user and mailbox still exists in our AD, the mailbox has just been moved to the new server.

[09:41:17] Error! Cannot identify the user with the msExchMailboxGuid \05\01\18\C0\9D\85VK\AB\C5\F3\B5b\FDhr. The legacyExchangeDN is /O=HEALTH_CARE_SYSTEMS/OU=COSNET.ORG/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=DOEJANE.
[09:41:18] Found 1074 mailbox(es) homed on database 'RECOVERYSTORAGEGROUP/COSNET'.
[09:41:18] Skipped 128 mailbox(es) homed on database 'RECOVERYSTORAGEGROUP/COSNET' because of errors.
[09:41:18] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on database 'RECOVERYSTORAGEGROUP/COSNET'.
[09:41:18] Found 1074 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[09:41:18] Skipped 128 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases because of errors.
[09:41:18] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.


I know this was lengthy, but I didn't know how else to explain it.
0
Comment
Question by:bernardb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24746711
Here is some documentation about Exmerge that you may find useful:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265441 
Have you been able to restore the the .EDB and .STM files back to disk somewhere?
If you have then a tool like OnTrack PowerControls http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/ will allow you to open up the .EDB file and extract the emails you want and export them to a .PST file.  It is a little pricey and there are alternatives at http://www.stellarinfo.com/edb-exchange-server-recovery.htm which do the same job for less $$$$'s.
If you have managed to recover the .EDB and.STM files, drop me an email (details in my profile).
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 24748847
I was able to restore the .EDB and .STM file....I'm looking at the third party apps you suggested now...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Saakar
Saakar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24759604
When Exmerge runs against one mailbox in the Recovery Storage Group, it searches for the msExchMailboxGuid attribute of the user the mailbox was originally connected to. Since you have created a new mailbox for that user, Exmerge can't find the original user. Then, it report the error you get.


Now, at this stage, to export the data, we can perform the following steps.

If you have Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise Edition:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Dismount the Recovery Storage Group Mailbox Store
2. Create a new Storage Group
3. Create a Mailbox Store under this Storage Group with the exact same name as the original Mailbox Store (don't mount the store when it prompt)
4. Right Click the new mailbox store and Click Properties -> On Database tab, Check
"This database can be overwritten by a restore" and Click OK
5. Copy the database files (.edb and .stm) from the Recovery Storage Group directory to the new Mailbox Store directory
6. Mount the new Mailbox Store
7. Right Click the Mailboxes folder under the new Mailbox Store and Click "Run Cleanup Agent"
8. Create some test accounts and connect the mailboxes to the test accounts
9. Now you can use Exmerge to export the data
10. After you export the data, please delete the Mailbox Store and then delete the Storage Group
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24759612
A lengthy process, I know but you can save $$$ :-)
0