Solved

Cisco SFP compatibility

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can a cisco 3750G and 3560e be connected using an sfp cable
0
Comment
Question by:chescotech
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 168 total points
ID: 24746472
if you mean fiber patch cable, then answer is positive. sure thing that both switches should have compatible sfp pluggables (single mode to single mode; multi mode to multi mode)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JanSc
JanSc earned 166 total points
ID: 24752905
3560 and sfp module slots? Thaught that was good old GBIC......

In that case, same answer. Use identical modules both ends. (1000baseSX,LX or LZ, either sfp or gbic)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Shinru
Shinru earned 166 total points
ID: 31606627
0

Featured Post

Connect further...control easier

With the ATEN CE624, you can now enjoy a high-quality visual experience powered by HDBaseT technology and the convenience of a single Cat6 cable to transmit uncompressed video with zero latency and multi-streaming for dual-view applications where remote access is required.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I see many questions here on Experts Exchange regarding switch port configurations and trunks. This article is meant for beginners in the subject to help to get basic knowledge about Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vir…
This tutorial will go through the steps required to write a script that will back up the configuration settings of a HP-ProCurve switch. You will need to get the following things to follow this tutorial: Telnet Scripting Tool e.g. TST10.exe …
This is a high-level webinar that covers the history of enterprise open source database use. It addresses both the advantages companies see in using open source database technologies, as well as the fears and reservations they might have. In this…
Michael from AdRem Software outlines event notifications and Automatic Corrective Actions in network monitoring. Automatic Corrective Actions are scripts, which can automatically run upon discovery of a certain undesirable condition in your network.…

734 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question