Solved

Cisco SFP compatibility

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can a cisco 3750G and 3560e be connected using an sfp cable
0
Comment
Question by:chescotech
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 168 total points
ID: 24746472
if you mean fiber patch cable, then answer is positive. sure thing that both switches should have compatible sfp pluggables (single mode to single mode; multi mode to multi mode)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JanSc
JanSc earned 166 total points
ID: 24752905
3560 and sfp module slots? Thaught that was good old GBIC......

In that case, same answer. Use identical modules both ends. (1000baseSX,LX or LZ, either sfp or gbic)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Shinru
Shinru earned 166 total points
ID: 31606627
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

This tutorial will go through the steps required to write a script that will back up the configuration settings of a HP-ProCurve switch. You will need to get the following things to follow this tutorial: Telnet Scripting Tool e.g. TST10.exe …
I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to censor certain areas of your screen. The example in this video will show a little boy's face being blurred. This will be demonstrated using Adobe Premiere Pro CS6.
Although Jacob Bernoulli (1654-1705) has been credited as the creator of "Binomial Distribution Table", Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716) did his dissertation on the subject in 1666; Leibniz you may recall is the co-inventor of "Calculus" and beat Isaac…

776 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question