Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco SFP compatibility

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can a cisco 3750G and 3560e be connected using an sfp cable
0
Comment
Question by:chescotech
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 672 total points
ID: 24746472
if you mean fiber patch cable, then answer is positive. sure thing that both switches should have compatible sfp pluggables (single mode to single mode; multi mode to multi mode)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JanSc
JanSc earned 664 total points
ID: 24752905
3560 and sfp module slots? Thaught that was good old GBIC......

In that case, same answer. Use identical modules both ends. (1000baseSX,LX or LZ, either sfp or gbic)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Shinru
Shinru earned 664 total points
ID: 31606627
0