Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router choice: CISCO 2800 vs 3800?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
can somsone advise why a 2800 series router would be better than our 2621xm?  I was told that BGP is not recommended on the 2621Xm routers. Does the same hold true for the 2800s?


Also, when is a good time to upgrade to a 3800? How will you know?
0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 400 total points
ID: 24746525
the 2800 series has much more better cpu, which has betteet routing capacity the 2621XM.
The 2621XM is an END-of-Life product!
What dou you want to route and use?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 800 total points
ID: 24746538
If you are running a full BGP routing table then the memory in the 2621 will not be able to hold it.  You will need a 2800 series loaded with memory in order to hold a full BGP routing table.

Upgrade to 3800 if you need more horsepower.

Scroll down in this document link.. There is a comparision from 2600 all the way to 3800 routers.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/routers/ps5855/prod_qas0900aecd8016a953.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 24746726
To expand on one of the points made, the 2621 has a max throughput of about 15mbps. The 2821 is around 90mbps and the 3825 is 180mbps
0