?
Solved

problem with bootup - hangs on "press (ctrl-I) to enter configuration utility

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi - i have a del XPS 400 with RAID1 mirror, and had a bunch of problems booting up. initially the problem was "system32/config file missing or corrupt, then it would boot up saying "system32/drivers/ntfs.sys missing or corrupt" - ran a checkdsk /p /r, took a while, restarted and it booted into windows for about 10 seconds and then rebooted by itself to "press (ctrl-I) to enter configuration utility" and just hangs there - anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24746717
Any thing changed in the bios? If not try cold booting your machine. Did check disk find/ammend any issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 24747145
no, nothing changed in the bios, every time i reboot, that is what comes up - "press (ctrl-I) to enter configuration utility" - this is for the RAID utility - any idea why it would hang here?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24749588
There could be an issue with a hard drive. Is the machine still under warrenty? If it is your could run the built in dell diagnostics utility, and contact dell support.

If machine Is Not Under Warrenty,and raid is definately set up as mirroring, unplug one hard drive from machine to see if pc will boot. ie. try hard drives individually. NOTE: Only try this if you know exactly what you are doing, otherwise bring machine to a repair shop.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24753070
I had such problem with Adaptec 1420 RAID controller. The problem is in lack of memory on controller itself.
As a steps try to update the RAID BIOS but first backup your data.
I was trying to build RAID0 with this controller using two 1TB drives and it hang always. Using 3ware controller let me do what I wanted.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24753179
did you try this :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

it is  easier to do when booted from a live cd !
0