Solved

Managing Printers with GP

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

 I feel like I may be missing something on network printers. I have a decent size enviroment with multiple sites. I want to be able to manage printers, possibly add them automatically to users.  What control do I have of printers with Group Policy.

Any tips or hints on managing printers and automating end user configuration will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tcmadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24746612
GPO's to publish printers to OU's in Active Directory that we have split up into rooms.
We use the pushprinterconnection.exe described here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722179(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24746616
Do you have at least one Vista machine or 2008 machine in your environment?  If you do you can use group policy preferences to manage printers for users.
Good overview of group policy preferences by GP MVP Darren Mar-Elia here:
http://sdmsoftware.com/blog/2008/09/whitepaper_on_group_policy_pre.html
and a specific entry on printers with GPP here:
http://www.msserveradmin.com/the-one-reason-you-should-use-group-policy-preferences/
If you don't have a 2008 or Vista box this may be a reason to start researching and getting one up.
There are other ways to do it in a 2003  R2 environment  http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Deploying-Printers-Group-Policy-Windows-R2.html
Thanks
 
Mike
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcmadmin
ID: 31598392
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now