Solved

Append Multiple Tables with varying names into one

Posted on 2009-06-30
24
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i have many tables that i've imported from an excel sheet wih tabs. I already did the code so that each tab has its own table name. i want to be able to consolidate all those tables into one.

i have auto named the tables BC1, BC2, BC3, etc. There can be 2 tables or there can be 20 tables imported.

question is how can i append all those tabels into one master? Each table does have column headings but one of them might contain an extra column.

Please let me know if you need more information.
0
Comment
Question by:repco
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 24746624
INSERT INTO Table3
SELECT Field1, Field2 from Table1
UNION ALL
SELECT Field1, Field2 from Table2
UNION ALL
Select Field1, '' as Field2 from Table3


the last select doesn't have a second column but needs a blank one for the union to work... hope that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 24746628
err the last select should be from table4
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24746648
there can be 2 - 30 tables out there.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 24746675
the number of tables changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24746701
yes, plus the code you gave me does not work anyway.
there can be 2 to 30 tables. BC1, BC2, BC3, BC4, etc. i want those consolidated into the IMPORT_MASTER table.

Table BC2, might have an extra column than the BC1, or BC3 table.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24747084
* number of table changes
* Number of column is not constant

Are the names of columns always the same (except for the Extra columns)?
Are the names of Extra columns consistent? does not change?

what is the structure of the IMPORT_MASTER table? post the name of fields and Data type of each field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24747149
thank you for your response Capricorn1.

1. The names of the columns are all the same on all BC1, BC2 tables. one of the tables just contains one extra column. I have created a "IMPORT_Master" table which has all columns, including the extra.
2. The names of the extra column is always the same.

i.e.
Table BC1
Part | Date | Code | Comment

Table BC2
Part | Date | Comment

Table IMPORT_Master
Part | Date | Code | Comment

i want to be able to append tables BC1 > BC(number of tables existing under "BC) it can be 3 to 20 tables. BC1, BC2...BC20. into the IMPORT_Master table.

thanks so much!!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24747210
you can do this using VBA codes. Is this an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24747563
sure i know vba
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 24747698
place this codes in a module.


sub mergeTables()
dim td as Dao.tabledef, db as dao.database
dim tableName as string, sql as string
set db=currentdb()
'to clear the IMPORT_Master table before importing new records

db.execute "delete * from IMPORT_Master"

for each td in db.Tabledefs
    if left(td.name,2)="BC" then
    tableName=td.name
    sql="Insert into [IMPORT_Master]"
    sql=sql & " select * from ["& tablename &"]"
    db.execute sql
    end if
next

db.close
end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24747856
im gettin error message
THE INSERT INTO statement contains the following uknown field anme 'Qty On Hand '. Make sure you typed the name correctly and try the operation again.

Sorry i should of also included that as one of the fileld names above.
i do have Qty on Hand field on the IMPORT_Master table set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24747888
ah wait n/m the qty on hand had an extra space on the import tables.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:repco
ID: 31598394
Thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24749056
capricorn1 if i didn't want to use SELECT * but instead each filed name how would that work?  i have

"INSERT INTO IMPORT_Master ( [date], [part number], [Pallet)"
SELECT [" & tablename & "].date,  [" & tablename & "].[Part Number], ["& tablename & "]"
FROM [" & tablename & "]"

reason why is because i need to add in the tablename to the "Pallet Field"
i keep getting Too few parameters
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24749297


sql="INSERT INTO IMPORT_Master ( [date], [part number], [Pallet])"
sql=sql &" SELECT [" & tablename & "].[date],  [" & tablename & "].[Part Number], ["& tablename & "] as Pallet FROM [" & tablename & "]"
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24749333
i copied and pasted your formula but i still keep getting too few parameters. Expected 1. and it highlights db.execute sql on the debugger
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24749732
upload a copy of your db with the tables
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24749756
use this


sub mergeTables()
dim td as Dao.tabledef, db as dao.database
dim tableName as string, sql as string
set db=currentdb()
'to clear the IMPORT_Master table before importing new records

db.execute "delete * from IMPORT_Master"

for each td in db.Tabledefs
    if left(td.name,2)="BC" then
    tableName=td.name
    sql="Insert into [IMPORT_Master]"
    sql=sql & " select * from ["& tablename &"]"
    db.execute sql

     db.execute "update [IMPORT_Master] set [pallet]='"& tablename &"' where pallet is null"

    end if
next

db.close
end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24749799
Form1 is where the code is.
Program.mdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24749832
where is the IMPORT_Master table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24749876
my apologies.
Program.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24749888
im basically trying to import everything from the S PA tables into the IMPORT_Master. i know above we used only a few fields but that was for testing. i could of screwed up there. sorry if i did
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24750086
some data from the one of the tables is not of the same data type..

you will see it from the message box when the error is generated during the import.
ProgramRev.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 24754425
thank you again!
0