[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mcts

Posted on 2009-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
is it a good idea to list MCTs IN ROGRESS on the resume?  I am still studying for it and want to show prospective employer that I will soon have it.  if yes, should I list it under Microsoft?
for instance I have network+ under COMPTia title.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:systems_ax
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bobohost earned 1000 total points
ID: 24747015
I would not put on your resume but mention it in your cover letter.  The resume should be for items you have completed.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SHagel
SHagel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24747049
i have thinks like that in my resume but i always put it under an Education heading
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 24747060
sorry typo

I have things like that in my resume but i always put it under an Education heading  and have it tagged as currently working on
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 24758607
can you give an example please
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 24759319
Well if you want to put in your resume

You can say something like this,

      * Graduate studies in Instructional Design, in progress -- or

    * Master's Degree anticipated December 1997
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 24764487
i Use it in this format

Education:
Currently working on my MCTS, will be completed by Date
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 24764656
is it a good idea to indicate it like that under certifications:
COMPTIA
 Network+       Achieved  Dec. 2005
MICROSOFT
 MCTS .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Forms application  In Progress
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 24768309
If you have a specific certifications section I would place it there.
0