Solved

RRAS not getting IP addresses from DHCP

Posted on 2009-06-30
12
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Strange problem. Up until yesterday my Routing and Remote Access was working perfectly. I had it setup to use the DHCP server, on the same machine, to give out IP addresses to VPN clients and had no issues. VPN clients would get an IP in the 192.168.2.x range and from there would be able to access shared folders etc.

All of a sudden, beginning on Monday morning, VPN clients are now getting IP addresses of 169.254.x.x - I'm aware that this is a AIPIA address and I can see that ipconfig /all gives me Dhcp.....No
My DHCP server is running fine and giving out addresses internally on the LAN. I've checked the config of RRAS and it is configured to use the IP of my DHCP server.

Anyone any ideas on this? Need to get sorted ASAP!!

Thanks,
Patrick.
0
Comment
Question by:paidsergrey
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24748038
If you DHCP server is not full I would start the DHCP Server Service and try again.   Still no go I would open RRAS Config and delete and recreate the DHCP Relay Agent settings.     You need this even if the VPN server and DHCP server are they same box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paidsergrey
ID: 24749240
Should have mentioned that I've tried both of those along with restarting the server. Should also have mentioned it's a Win2003 SBS server too.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24749612
Well at this point I would reset the config for RRAS and rebuild it.    If that does not work rebuild the DHCP which both should take about 5 minutes.   Also fro DHCP set it with conflict detect at 2:

Right click on DHCP server select properties then select the Advanced tab and select 2 for Conflict detect.    
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24749813
As this is Small Business Server run the Configure Remote Access within Server Manager todo list and check make sure all the settings are correct.
This will reset everything and make sure it's all working correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paidsergrey
ID: 24761860
I have already reset and rebuilt RRAS and DHCP to no avail and I cannot run the config wizard successfully as I only have 1 network card on the server.
Here's the PPP adapter details from a connected client. As you can see I'm getting the correct DNS server, but not the correct IP. Any more ideas?

PPP adapter Clancy VPN:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.223.20
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.252
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761950
It says DHCP is not enabled on the adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paidsergrey
ID: 24761979
Yep, even though I have checked the settings for TCP/IP on that VPN connection and they are set to Obtain an IP address automatically. If I try and force it to use a specific IP, eg. 192.168.2.142 (which I know is free on the LAN) then I get an error connecting the VPN that the server has rejected the IP.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 24762069
Have a look at this thread here for configuring VPN on SBS
You should still be able to run through the wizard with one NIC as long as you have completed the connect to internet wizard with the 1 nic option
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24762177
0
 

Author Comment

by:paidsergrey
ID: 24792627
OK, I ended up moving routing and remote access to another server, which had 2 NICs, and I am now getting correct IP addresses.
However, I cannot ping my original server - 2.252, when connected over the VPN unless I check the option to Use Default Gateway on Remote Netowrk op the VPN client PCs. This would prevent their internet from working though so not an option. When I uncheck Use Default Gateway I can no longer ping the 2.252 server.
Anyone any thoughts??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24794108
Is the default gateway and different on the 2.252 server?    Can the server ping the workstation when connected to the VPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paidsergrey
ID: 24812959
I ended up adding a route on the firewall for VPN traffic pointing it to the 2.252 server and all now wroking. Don't know how or why but there you go..
0