Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTP SERVER

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
how do i point a windows 2003 server to an ntp server
0
Comment
Question by:collazo2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1300 total points
ID: 24746650
Open a command prompt on the PDC emulator, enter

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:1.2.3.4,0x8 /update
w32tm /resync

Time servers are here (I wouldn't use the default "time.windows.com"; I've found it to be unreliable); pick a time server geographically close to you, for example one of these:

A list of the Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) time servers that are available on the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680

The pool.ntp.org project
http://www.pool.ntp.org/
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1300 total points
ID: 24746680
Oh, if that is a stand-alone server in a workgroup, the command stays the same.
In an AD domain, you only need to configure the PDCe, DCs will sync with the PDCe, members will sync with the DC authenticating them.
And just in case you have a very restricitive firewall: UDP port 123 outbound to the time server needs to be allowed.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 700 total points
ID: 24746891
net time /setsntp:time-a.nist.gov (example - choose closer if required from link - can use multiple servers as well)

Then restart w32tm using

net stop w32tm
net start w32tm

check in event viewer for proper tiem synching (w32tm)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680

Rob (there many other options as well)
0