[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Network internet bandwidth monitor (realtime)

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm looking for a robust internet monitoring tool that is able to report in real time how the internet connection for a 75 node network is being used.  I'm not just talking about web usage, I need to have visibility at a granular level and in real time i.e. protocol ,application etc.  Can anyone recommned a good tool for this?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:skcandco
skcandco earned 468 total points
ID: 24746748
Wireshark - http://www.wireshark.org - Network packet analyzer, if you're working with switches, you won't see all traffic unless you can somehow config a port to monitor all traffic.  

You'll also need WinPcap to capture the packets, and i think it's included in the download of Wireshark, but I believe they explain all that in detail on the website.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:timhl
timhl earned 464 total points
ID: 24751921
ntop has very good reporting and is relatively easy to set up.  Visit their site at http://www.ntop.org/overview.html.

For best results, install ntop (or whatever monitoring tool) onto a PC connected to the same switch that connects to the Internet.  Configure the switch's monitoring port to be the Internet connection port; and configure the mirror-port (the port which receives a copy of all packets in and out of the monitored port) to be the port of the PC.  This way ntop will report on all inbound and outbound Internet traffic.



0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1068 total points
ID: 24752289
Hi,

Does your network gear support flow technologies? If so then you can try out the below solutions;

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer       www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow  Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
NFSen      nfsen.sourceforge.net      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow

If your gear does not support flow, then you can use NProbe with Ntop;

www.ntop.org/nProbe.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 33540950
What does advertising post mean?
0