Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to match/filter the lines in perl

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Want to filter the lines formed by the 3 parts:
part1 part2 part3
separated by spaces and tabs.
part1 contains alphanumeric, (), -, and _
part2 and part3 are digits.
For example,
A1-(ABC)XX1_(C)DE10     1223345    323242
XX10_1(2)                             98765       67890
For only part2 and part3, it's something like
$_ =~ /^\d+\s+\d+$/
to filter it. How to do it if considering all 3 parts?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 120 total points
ID: 24746678
You could probably use, since there are no embedded spaces in each element.


/^(\S+)\s+(\S+)\s+(\S+)/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rcflyr
ID: 24746727
if you have to verify that it meets the exact requires you specified:
$_=~/^([0-9a-zA-Z\(\)\-_]+)\s(\d+)\s(\d+)/

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24747289
mrjoltcola, I want to verify the data, so the inputs have to follow some patterns.
rcflyr, it did not work. I used the above two lines as an example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24747310
continued --rcflyr, it did not work. I used the above two lines as an example. It gave two "bad" lines
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rcflyr earned 1880 total points
ID: 24747393
apologies, forgot the + after \s

I tested this one with both of your lines.
$_=~/^([0-9a-zA-Z\(\)\-_]+)\s+(\d+)\s+(\d+)/

Open in new window

0