Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Handling Arrays

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having an issue with an array (actually two).  I am parsing a string from a database to display it on a website.  The string is like value;position,value;position

My code first splits on the comma which give me value;position in one array.  I then split that into another array on the semicolon.  This works great most of the time.  However, some instances the "position" in the string will be missing from the data so I get an out of index error.  I've tried to look for floor.length > 0 or see if this is null but that doesn't help.  below is the code snippet
Sample data: MasterBedroom;1,Den;,GreatRoom;,Bedroom;1,Bedroom;1,Bedroom;B,FullBath;B,FullBath;1,FullBath;1,DiningRoom;
in this example, MaterBedroom is the value, 1 is the position.  Notice that Den is the next value, but is missing position.  Desire is to put "Main Floor" where no position is provided.
 
Code:
 If Not objRdr("rooms") Is DBNull.Value Then
                        lblDiningAreas.Text = "<table>"
                        Dim rooms() As String
                        Dim floor() As String
                        rooms = objRdr("rooms").Split(",")
                        For j As Integer = 0 To rooms.Length - 1
                            lblDiningAreas.Text &= "<tr><td class='content'><b>"
                            floor = rooms(j).Split(";")
                            lblDiningAreas.Text &= floor(0) & "</b></td><td class='content'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;"
                            If floor.Length > 0 Then
                                Select Case floor(1)
                                    Case "1"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Main Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "2"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "3"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "4"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "5"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "6"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "7"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "8"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "9"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Upper Level" & "</td></tr>"
                                    Case "B"
                                        lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Basement" & "</td></tr>"
                                End Select
                            Else
                                lblDiningAreas.Text &= "Main Level" & "</td></tr>"
                            End If
 
Out put looks like:
MasterBedroom      Main Level
etc..                        etc...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:azyet24
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24746779
You should do the vaidation first and then the lblDiningAreas.Text &= floor(0) & "</b></td><td class='content'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;"

Like:

 If floor.Length > 0 Then
    lblDiningAreas.Text &= floor(0) & "</b></td><td class='content'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;"
    ...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vbgb
vbgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 24747140
Although splitting a string like "Den;" with split(";") should always give an array length of 2 ("Den" and an Empty String), your code at 'If floor.length>0 is only testing if "Den" exists, not the second position element.

I assume that the Out of Index error occurs in the case statement so you need to check that  'floor.length>1', rather than 'floor.length>0'
- or you could check that the upper bound of the array is greater than 0 (If floor.getupperbound(0)>0)
0