Solved

Exchange 2007 unable to turn off journaling!

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I turned on journaling but then found a better way to do it so i turned OFF journaling.
But...  even after server reboot, journaling is occuring.
Is there more than one way to turn it on/off?
Any thoughts as to what I might be missing?
TIA
~Russ
0
Comment
Question by:casco32
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24746838
Refer the link, which will tell you, how you can stop journaling...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.12.journaling.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24746985
This will disable per-Mailbox journaling. Above will disable per-Recipient journaling, depend what you have enabled.:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995981.aspx

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:casco32
ID: 24841421
I'm not really sure which i've done.
i went into ESM >> org config >> hub transport >> journaling and created the rule.
Then i found a better way and i went back into the same place and deleted the rule.
but journaling is still happening.  See screenshot.  ideas?

TIA

Russ

journaling-screenshot.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24841440
Did you restart the transport service after deleting the rule?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 500 total points
ID: 24841786
Have you turned off per-Mailbox Journaling if this is enabled on your mailbox databases?

If you use EMS (Exchange Management Shell) and run the following command:

get-StorageGroup | get-MailboxDatabase | fl J*

Does this show any Journal recipients?

Shaun

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:casco32
ID: 31598398
thank you shaun. bingo.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24843033
Glad I could help casco32

0